The Rise of False Advertising and Deceptive Trade Practice ClaimsMichael Annis
[…] – Generally, the same analysis applies as that of
federal claims
– But may have additional requirements
Trade Libel (CA): the publication of a false
statement of fact that is an intentional
disparagement of the quality of the plaintiff’s
services or products, and the publication results in
pecuniary damages
2013 ACC-SoCal In-House Counsel Conference #IHCC13
090701_‹#›
090701_49
49
25. Other Avenues for Claims
PICTURE OF PUFFER FISH
2013 ACC-SoCal In-House Counsel Conference #IHCC13
090701_‹#›
090701_50
50
26. Insert
Sponsor
Logo Federal Trade Commission
here
16 C.F.R. Section 14.15(b)-(c):
“Commission policy in the area of comparative
advertising encourages the name of, or reference
to competitors, but requires clarity, and, if
necessary, disclosure, to avoid deception of the
consumer . . . ”
2013 ACC-SoCal In-House Counsel Conference #IHCC13
090701_‹#›
090701_51
51
27. Insert
Sponsor
Logo FTC
here
Prohibits false, unfair or deceptive advertising
Advertisement does not have to be literally false
An ad is considered deceptive if it contains a