SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Any fair, reasonable doubt concerning the existence of power is resolved by the courts against the corporation, and the power is denied. 21 20 Id. at 651. 21 John F. Dillon, Commentaries on the Law of Municipal Corporations (1872)
  • 9. 9 The above text is considered Dillon’s Rule and is quoted repeatedly in North Carolina cases22 . It should be understood that Dillon’s rule is not a substantive law at all, but a rule for interpreting laws. It might have appeared that Dillon’s rule was overturned in 1971 when the North Carolina General Assembly passed NCGS §160A-4 which states: It is the policy of the General Assembly that the cities of this state should have adequate authority to execute the powers, duties, privileges, and immunities conferred upon them by law. To this end, the provisions of this Chapter and of city charters shall be broadly construed and grants of power shall be construed to include any additional and supplementary powers that are reasonably necessary or expedient to carry them into execution and effect: Provided, that the exercise of such additional or supplementary powers shall not be contrary to State or federal law or to the public policy of this state. 23 Like Dillon’s rule, this statute is a rule of construction.