SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] that cities are expressly forbidden to regulate by State or federal law;(5) The ordinance purports to regulate a field for which a State or federal statute clearly shows a legislative intent to provide a complete and integrated regulatory scheme to the exclusion of local regulation; 93 See N.J. Stat. §§2A:42-74 through 84.6. The New Jersey statute allows for rent abatements for substandard housing and creates a scheme for tenants to pay fair rent as determined by an administrative office into the respective clerk of court until the substandard conditions are ameliorated. 94 See D.C. Code § 42-3501.01 (7); “Many small housing providers are experiencing financial difficulties and are in need of some special mechanisms to assist them and their tenants.”
  • 26. 26 nothing to alter the market value of other units and the City should demand strict proof from any challenger that it has.