SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] regulate by State or federal law;(5) The ordinance purports to regulate a
field for which a State or federal statute clearly shows a legislative intent
to provide a complete and integrated regulatory scheme to the exclusion of
local regulation;
93
See N.J. Stat. §§2A:42-74 through 84.6. The New Jersey statute allows for
rent abatements for substandard housing and creates a scheme for tenants to
pay fair rent as determined by an administrative office into the respective
clerk of court until the substandard conditions are ameliorated.
94
See D.C. Code § 42-3501.01 (7); “Many small housing providers are
experiencing financial difficulties and are in need of some special
mechanisms to assist them and their tenants.”
26
nothing to alter the market value of other units and the City
should demand strict proof from any challenger that it has.
Typical statutes allowing rent control often set rent
ceilings based on sale prices of the premises or other
considerations95