SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Ordinances and the Law, School of Government, The University of North
Carolina at Chapel Hill (2010) is the most comprehensive resource on
inclusionary zoning in North Carolina. This document attempts to provide
Council something more than simply a book report of that excellent work. The
discussion in their book regarding takings could be considered a conclusive
statement on the issue and as such, takings will not be discussed in this
document.
3
important statutes are not listed here as they will be considered more
fully in other sections of this report.3
NCGS § 160A- 174. General ordinance making power delegates the
General Assembly’s police power to the municipality to “define,
prohibit, regulate, or abate acts, omissions, or conditions,
detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of its citizens and the
peace and dignity of the city.”4
The General Assembly gives guidance as
to what may be included in a zoning ordinance enacted pursuant to this
police power in NCGS § 160A-381(a) which states:
For the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals,