SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Any
fair, reasonable doubt concerning the existence of power is
resolved by the courts against the corporation, and the
power is denied. 21
20
Id. at 651.
21
John F. Dillon, Commentaries on the Law of Municipal Corporations (1872)
9
The above text is considered Dillon’s Rule and is quoted
repeatedly in North Carolina cases22
. It should be understood that
Dillon’s rule is not a substantive law at all, but a rule for
interpreting laws.
It might have appeared that Dillon’s rule was overturned in 1971
when the North Carolina General Assembly passed NCGS §160A-4 which
states:
It is the policy of the General Assembly that the cities of
this state should have adequate authority to execute the
powers, duties, privileges, and immunities conferred upon
them by law. To this end, the provisions of this Chapter
and of city charters shall be broadly construed and grants
of power shall be construed to include any additional and
supplementary powers that are reasonably necessary or
expedient to carry them into execution and effect:
Provided, that the exercise of such additional or
supplementary powers shall not be contrary to State or
federal law or to the public policy of this state. 23
Like Dillon’s rule, this statute is a rule of construction. In this
instance, the General Assembly has provided guidance to the courts of
North Carolina on how to interpret the enabling statutes found in
chapter §160A and §153A. Although from the language of the statute,