SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] This document attempts to provide Council something more than simply a book report of that excellent work. The discussion in their book regarding takings could be considered a conclusive statement on the issue and as such, takings will not be discussed in this document.
  • 3. 3 important statutes are not listed here as they will be considered more fully in other sections of this report.3 NCGS § 160A- 174. General ordinance making power delegates the General Assembly’s police power to the municipality to “define, prohibit, regulate, or abate acts, omissions, or conditions, detrimental to the health, safety, or welfare of its citizens and the peace and dignity of the city.”4 The General Assembly gives guidance as to what may be included in a zoning ordinance enacted pursuant to this police power in NCGS § 160A-381(a) which states: For the purpose of promoting health, safety, morals, or the general welfare of the