Borderline Personality Disorder Case Study
[…] available to the public, subject to certain exceptions. Denver
Publ'g. Co. v. Bd. of Cnty. Com'rs, 121 P.3d 190, 195
(Colo.2005)(“Denver Publishing ”).
44. under CORA. See, e.g., id., 121 P.3d at 191; Wick Commc'ns
Co. v. Montrose Cnty. Bd. of Cnty. Commr's, 81 P.3d 360
(Colo.2003). A “public record” is a writing
made, maintained, or kept by the state, any agency,
institution, ... or political subdivision of the state ... for use
in the exercise of functions required or authorized by law or
administrative rule or involving the receipt or expenditure
of public funds.
§ 24–72–202(6)(a)(I) (emphasis added).
This statutory language contains two phrases important to
determining whether a record is a “public record” subject
to disclosure under CORA. First, a public record is a
writing “made, maintained, or kept by the state, any agency,
institution, ... or political subdivision of the state.” Id. Second,
a public record is a record that is made, maintained, or kept
for a particular reason: “for use in the exercise of functions
required or authorized by law or administrative rule.”
Id. Acknowledging this framework, our cases interpreting