SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] X. APPLICATION OF THE STATUTORY CRITERIA HRS Section 89-11(f) requires the panel in reaching its decision to “give weight to factors and include in its report or decision an explanation of how factors were taken into account.” (see listed factors, pp. 4-5) 2. Across-the-board salary increase of twelve percent (12%) effective July 1, 2012. (Article 56) 3. Retroactive step movementsfor employees who were eligiblefor step movementsfrom July 1, 2009 through June 30, 2011. (Article 56) 4. Step movementsfor eligible employeesfor the periodfrom July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2013. (Article 56) 5. 6. Interest Arb Hawaii 11/12 Page 11 of 39
  • 16. A. ABILITY TO PAY The Panel is of the opinion that it is critical to address the statutory criteria of HRS Section 89-11(0(4) concerning the “financial ability of the employer to meet those costs, provided that the employer’s ability to fund cost items shall not be predicated on the premise that the employer may increase or impose new taxes, fees or charges, or develop other sources of revenues.” If the Employer does not have the ability to pay, the remaining statutory criteria will have little or no impact on the Panel’s decision. 1. STATE’S POSITION ON ABILITY TO PAY Hawaii is coming out of a fmancial hole, but it has not fully recovered.