SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] B. ECONOMIC DATA - PRESENT/FUTURE CONDITIONS The FIRS § 89-11 (0(5) requires the arbitration panel to give weight to the “present and future general economic condition of the counties and the State.” There is no question that the State encountered devastating financial impact as a result of the 2007 recession. The Legislature, Governor and Management of the State are to be commended for their efforts at finding methods of covering their 1.3 billion shortfall.