SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] The majority of the Panel is of the opinion that the retention and staffing required to provide medical services in great part goes to adequate compensation of the medical personnel. Interest arbitrators have recognized the negative and detrimental impact that wage reductions and low wages have on employees’ morale, and how the low morale of employees impact the Interest Arb Hawaii 11/12 Page 31 of 39
  • 36. rendering of services to the public. Staff wages have an impact on the “interests and welfare of the public.” G. CHANGES DURING PENDENCY OF PROCEEDINGS Section 89-11(0(9) requires the panel to consider “changes in any of the foregoing circumstances during the pendency of the arbitration proceedings.” The Panel was provided with information received by Mr. Reilly on or about February 7, 2013, regarding the 2012 CAFRlchange in the fund balance of the State (seep. 18 herein).