SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] disability claims as long as the athlete played at least one game in the state. McQueeney,
supra note 14, at 316. See generally Act of Oct. 8, 2013, ch. 653, 2013 Cal. Stat. 653
(amending § 3600.5); Matthews v. NFL Mgmt. Council, 688 F.3d 1107 (9th Cir. 2012)
(ignoring the “single game” rule by holding that out-of-state football player lacked significant
contacts with California to warrant coverage under workers’ compensation for cumulative
injuries he sustained during his 19 year career).
103
Roquemore, Creating a Level Playing Field, supra note 15, at 810.
104
IOWA CODE § 85.34(6) (2014). The code states:
[A] determination of the degree of permanent disability of an individual
who was injured in the course of performing as a professional athlete shall
not be determined based upon employment as a professional athlete but
shall be determined based upon other occupations the individual has
previously performed or was reasonably suited to perform at the time of
the injury.
Id.; see also § 85.33(6) (applying the same standards of § 85.34(6) to temporary disabilities).
In addition to limiting the basis of compensation to the athlete’s pre-professional employment,
calculation of weekly earnings is one-fiftieth of the total earnings for the 12 months preceding