SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] previously performed or was reasonably suited to perform at the time of
the injury.
Id.; see also § 85.33(6) (applying the same standards of § 85.34(6) to temporary disabilities).
In addition to limiting the basis of compensation to the athlete’s pre-professional employment,
calculation of weekly earnings is one-fiftieth of the total earnings for the 12 months preceding
the work-related disability. § 85.36(12); see also Blue v. Iowa Pro Football, Inc., No.
1177295, 1999 WL 33619370, at *2 (Iowa Workers’ Comp. Comm’n Aug. 3, 1999) (Hillary,
Arb.) (discussing § 85.36(12)).
105
D.C. CODE § 32-1508(3)(W) (2012). The code states:
The compensation and remuneration payable to a professional athlete
claimant . . . shall be determined by referring to the date of the claimant’s
disability and a date that is not later than the date on which the claimant’s
employment as a professional athlete would have ended . . . if the
disability for which he or she seeks compensation and remuneration . . .
had not occurred.
Id.; see also Graf v. Pro-Football, Inc., No. 95-346, 2010 WL 3212880, at *1 (D.C. Dept.
Emp. Srvs. July 6, 2010) (denying benefits to professional football player because his
professional career would have ended regardless of the injury).
106