SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] years after the employee has knowledge of the cause of such injury and the injury has resulted
in disability”).
59
NACKLEY, supra note 19, at 7; see, e.g., IDAHO CODE ANN. § 72-701 (2014)
(claim must be filed within one year of the accident).
60
NACKLEY, supra note 19, at 7, 27–28.
61
Modery, supra note 9, at 254, 273; see, e.g., MO. REV. STAT. § 287.063(3)
(2013) (“The statute of limitation . . . shall not begin to run in cases of occupational disease
until it becomes reasonably discoverable and apparent that an injury has been sustained related
to such exposure.”); MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 418.381(1) (West 2014) (“A claim shall not
be valid or effectual for any purpose under this chapter unless made within 2 years after the
9
Friede: Professional Athletes are "Seeing Stars"
Published by DigitalCommons@Hamline, 2015
528 HAMLINE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 38:519
the employee knows or reasonably should have known that the symptoms are
the result of the employment.62
4. Types of Compensation