SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] compensable cumulative trauma); Nittel v. W.C.A.B., No. G044580, 2011 WL 2472586 (Cal.
Ct. App. June 22, 2011) (holding professional hockey player’s concussions and daily blows to
the head resulted in a compensable cumulative trauma).
57
Beveridge v. Industrial Accident Commission, 346 P.2d 545, 547 (Cal. Ct.
App. 1959).
58
NACKLEY, supra note 19, at 7, 27–28. Many states’ statute of limitations
provisions differ depending on the type of disability being claimed, e.g., an accident or
occupational disease. Id. at 3–4; see, e.g., ALASKA STAT. § 23.30.105(a) (2014) (“The right to
compensation for disability . . . is barred unless a claim for it is filed within two years after the
employee has knowledge of the nature of the employee’s disability and its relation to the
employment . . . . However, the maximum time for filing the claim in any event other than
arising out of an occupational disease shall be four years from the date of injury.”); MINN.
STAT. § 176.151(a), (d) (2014) (limiting claims for injuries to three years from the employer’s
written report of injury, but limiting the filing of claims for an occupational disease to “three
years after the employee has knowledge of the cause of such injury and the injury has resulted