SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Federal tax incentive available to commercial and residential
customers.
GMP – Green Mountain Power Corporation.
kW – Kilowatt or Kilowatts.
kWh – Kilowatt hour or hours.
LLC – Limited Liability Company.
L3C – Low-profit Limited Liability Company.
MACRS – Modified Accelerated Cost Recovery System.
MBE – Mutual Benefit Enterprise, or Limited Cooperative Association.
MLA – Multilateral Licensing Agreement.
PSB – “The Board” or the Vermont Public Service Board.
PSD – Vermont Public Service Department.
PV – Photovoltaic.
REC – Renewable Energy Credit or Certificate. 30 V.S.A. Section 8002 defines “tradeable
renewable energy credits” as “all of the environmental attributes associated with a single unit of
energy generated by a renewable energy resource.”
Appendix A
RPS – Renewable Portfolio Standard. Some states have laws called renewable portfolio
standards which require each electric company to obtain a certain percentage of their power
portfolio from renewable sources.
SPEED – Sustainably Priced Energy Development program.