U.S. Constitution, Art. 1, s. 8, cl. 8
[…] watches to customers in California at bargain prices
Trademark law does not prevent the importation so a
copyrighted design is added merely for the purpose of
placing the watches under copyright protection
14. Costco v. Omega
9th Circuit’s Battle of Statutes
Omega filed suit against Costco alleging that its
distribution violated 17 U.S.C. §§ 106(3) & 602(a)
§106(3) provides in part: Subject to sections 107
through 122, the owner of copyright under this title has
the exclusive rights to . . . distribute copies . . . to the
public by sale or other transfer of ownership
§602(a) provides in part: Importation into the
United States, without the authority of the owner of
copyright under this title . . . of copies . . . that have
been acquired outside the United States is an
infringement of the exclusive right to distribute copies.
15. Costco v. Omega
First Sale Doctrine
§109(a) provides: “Notwithstanding the provisions of
§106(3), the owner of a particular copy . . . lawfully
made under this title . . . is entitled, without the
authority of the copyright owner, to sell or otherwise
dispose of the possession of that copy.”