Your SlideShare is downloading. ×

H-1B Visas and Roving Employees

23
views

Published on

H-1B visas help both employers and foreign workers come together to expand their industries. These visas also offer foreign professionals the opportunity to secure their families and futures for U.S. …

H-1B visas help both employers and foreign workers come together to expand their industries. These visas also offer foreign professionals the opportunity to secure their families and futures for U.S. residency.

Published in: Lifestyle

0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total Views
23
On Slideshare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
0
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
0
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

Report content
Flagged as inappropriate Flag as inappropriate
Flag as inappropriate

Select your reason for flagging this presentation as inappropriate.

Cancel
No notes for slide

Transcript

  • 1. H-1B Visas and Roving Employees At the law office of Samira Recob and her team of legal experts, businesses and workers are provided professional and experienced legal advice on immigration law. When businesses are looking to foreign professionals, as well as foreign professionals seeking opportunity within the states, guidance on these related issues are valuable to gaining deeper insight on globalizing your workforce or bridging the immigration gap for brighter labor opportunities. We are proud to dedicate specialized services to our clients. As your professional immigration attorney in Denver, Samira Recob and her team of legal specialists can provide a comprehensive walkthrough on the immigration system in a variety of industries, which is crucial because many immigration rules are industry-specific. Bridging Employers and Foreign Professionals The H-1B Visa is a great option for companies who are considering bringing foreign professionals to work in the United States. These workers and their families accommodated with U.S. residency for up to six consecutive years. The goal and intention of this visa is aimed toward all companies, workers and their families to introduce a convenient way for opening a door to both residency and work. In addition, local companies who seek to bring workers into the U.S. are better directed with a family immigration attorney in Denver who is experienced in helping businesses navigate through the American immigration system. The American immigration system has various application requirements for proper documentation and a discrepancy with these requirements can cause huge delays and rejection of visa applications even to qualified candidates. Moving Forward with H-1B Visa Processing For foreign professionals, obtaining a H-1B visa requires qualification in a variety of procedural applications. This is why Samira Recob and her team of certified citizenship attorneys in Denver are prepared to help guide you through these procedures. A brief overview of points within the H-1B process is outlined below: • The number of H-1B visas issued each year is capped by Congress. Although businesses can petition for H-1B visas, works are unable to petition on their own.
  • 2. • In order for foreign workers to be approved in processing, a worker is required to have a bachelor’s degree or equivalent. • In obtaining this visa, employers must file a Labor Condition Application with the U.S. Department of Labor. This ensures the worker to fair wage and appropriate working conditions comparable to U.S. Employees. • Generally H-1B Visas are active for up to three years. These visas may be extended for another three years or even beyond six years if a labor certification has been pending for longer than one year or if the worker has approved for an I-140 petition. • The H-1B visa is a dual intent visa, allowing workers to apply for a green card to become a permanent resident without influence to their specialty occupation visa. • In the dismissal of a H-1B holder, the employer must compensate the worker’s travel expenses in returning home. In losing their job, workers must either obtain a new occupation, or apply for a new visa. For more information visit us at http://www.recoblaw.com