SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] bureaucracy. Wood and Waterman, for instance, demonstrate
that the president can have the biggest influence through the
leadership appointment process.21 Bertelli and Feldman suggest
that presidents are best off when they select bureaucratic
leaders who can offset the influence of entrenched interests
Policymaking
Despite this long list of topics, one major aspect that has yet to
be touched on is how the president actually influences
policymaking. This is perhaps one of the most important jobs a
president has; in fact, it is even mentioned in the Constitution
itself. Article 2, section 3 states, “He shall from time to time
give to the Congress information of the State of the Union, and
recommend to their consideration such measures as he shall
judge necessary and expedient.” Out of this one line stems the
annual spectacle of the president going to Capitol Hill and
giving the State of the Union address. The State of the Union is
one of the most significant opportunities a president has to
affect the policymaking environment. It signals to Congress and