SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Continues to develop rapidly
 Substantial challenge to insurance industry
 Unknown liability risks for new technology
 Partnering with manufacturing industry vs.
 protecting company from unforeseen
 exposures
                 Coughlin Duffy, LLP       2
AGENDA

Technology exposures:
 – Blast Faxes/Spam email/Text messaging
 – Data Security/Identity Theft
 – Internet/Web utilization
 – Radio Frequency Identification
 – Nanotechnology
Incompatibility with GL policies
“Cyber-insurance” products
                Coughlin Duffy, LLP        3
Blast Faxes

  Telephone Consumer Protection Act (47
  U.S.C. § 227)
  – Prohibits the “use of any telephone, facsimile
    machine, computer, or other device to send
    an unsolicited advertisement to a telephone
    facsimile machine”
  – Provides for a private right of action
  – Potential damages: actual monetary loss or
    $500, whichever is greater
  – Treble damages ($1,500 per fax) allowed if
    willful violation

                    Coughlin Duffy, LLP              4
Blast Faxes
 Increasing exposure for TCPA suits