SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] • 3. AGENDA Technology exposures: – Blast Faxes/Spam email/Text messaging – Data Security/Identity Theft – Internet/Web utilization – Radio Frequency Identification – Nanotechnology Incompatibility with GL policies “Cyber-insurance” products Coughlin Duffy, LLP 3
  • 4. Blast Faxes Telephone Consumer Protection Act (47 U.S.C. § 227) – Prohibits the “use of any telephone, facsimile machine, computer, or other device to send an unsolicited advertisement to a telephone facsimile machine” – Provides for a private right of action – Potential damages: actual monetary loss or $500, whichever is greater – Treble damages ($1,500 per fax) allowed if willful violation Coughlin Duffy, LLP 4