SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Code 1975, §§ 16-6F-7(b)(4) and (7) (describing
the approval or denial of a charter application as an “action” of an “authorizer”), and Ala.
Code 1975, § 16-6F-6(a)(1)(b). (defining the Commission as an “authorizer”). Therefore,
following Alabama Pub. Charter Sch. Comm'n, the Administrative Procedures Act governs
the Plaintiffs' claims in this case.
DOCUMENT 36
[020983-00001/1465216/1]
Page 9 of 23
b. As nonparties, the Plaintiffs should have intervened seeking a review of
the Commission's decision granting Students First's application for a
public charter school.
Under Alabama Code § 41-22-20 (a), “[a] person,” as opposed to a party, “who has
exhausted all administrative remedies available within an agency, other than rehearing, and
who is aggrieved by a final decision in a contested case is entitled to judicial review under
this chapter.”
The Commission’s decision approving Students First's application for Woodland
Prep occurred on May 14, 2018. The Plaintiffs' attempt to challenge that approval requires
they satisfy the Administrative Procedures Act's procedural requirements. However, the