SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] not be decided upon constitutional grounds); Southern R. Co. v. Schlittler, 1 Ga.App. 20, 58 S.E. 59
(1907) (same). See generally Ga. Transmission Corp. v. Worley, 312 Ga.App. 855, 856, 720 S.E.2d
305 (2011) (all statutes are presumed to be enacted with full knowledge of existing law); Haley v.
State, 289 Ga. 515, 521(2)(b), 712 S.E.2d 838 (2011) (construing statute prohibiting the making of a
false statement in matter within jurisdiction of government agency in manner so as to avoid First
Amendment concern).
OCGA § 16-10-24(a) provides that a person commits misdemeanor obstruction if the person
"knowingly and willfully obstructs or *458 hinders any law enforcement officer in the lawful discharge
of his official duties." As an initial matter, we agree with the state that the jury was authorized to
conclude that the officers were acting in the lawful discharge of their duties. The state presented
evidence that the officers had the authority to conduct a welfare check on the child pursuant to an