SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Final note: Although certain changes have been made to UCC provisions regarding
unauthorized signatures, these changes do not relate to ratification; rather, they reflect the
elimination of an unintentional statutory distinction between “forged” signatures and
“unauthorized” signatures.
1. The check was not properly payable because the signature was unauthorized.
Florida statute § 671.201(44) defines an unauthorized signature as “a signature made
without actual, implied, or apparent authority.” This definition is based upon the definition
provided by the Uniform Commercial Code.
Fla. Stat. § 673.4031(1) states that “Unless otherwise provided in this chapter or chapter
674, an unauthorized signature is ineffective except as the signature of the unauthorized signer in
favor of a person who in good faith pays the instrument or takes it for value. An unauthorized
signature may be ratified for all purposes of this chapter.”
UCC Official Comment 3, referring to the final sentence of that subsection, states that
“Ratification is a retroactive adoption of the unauthorized signature by the person whose name is
signed and may be found from conduct as well as from express statements. For example, it may