Quality Widely Diffused, Ratings Indicate,”
N.Y. TIMES, Feb. 24, 2012,
http://www.nytimes.com/2012/02/25/education/teach
er-quality-widely-diffused-nyc-ratings-indicate.html.
8. Louis Freedberg, Publishing Teacher
Effective Rankings, Pioneered in California,
Draws More Criticism, EDSOURCE.ORG,
http://www.edsource.org/today/2012/pioneered-in-
california-publishing-teacher-effectiveness-rankings-
draws-more-criticism/6732.
9. Id.
10. Bill Gates, “Shame Is Not the Solution,” N.Y. TIMES,
Feb. 22, 2012, http://www.nytimes.com/2012/02/23/
opinion/for-teachers-shame-is-no-solution.html?_r=1.
11. Section 50-a of New York’s Civil Rights law mandates
that all personnel records used to evaluate the
performance of firefighters, police officers and
corrections officials “shall be considered confidential and
not subject to inspection or review without the express
written consent [of the individual] . . . except as may be
mandated by lawful court order.” N.Y. Civ. Rights
Law § 50-a (McKinney 2012).
12. N.Y. Senate Bill No. 7792, Two Hundred Thirty-Fifth
Legislative Session (2012).
13. Id.
14. Id.
15. Id.
16. 2012 N.Y. Slip Op. 04277 (June 5, 2012).
17. Id. at *1.
18. Id. at *7.
19. Id. at *5.
20. AFSCME Council 79, No. 11-civ-21976-UU, 2012 WL