SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] (5) Strengths, challenges, and trends noted by the State Board in its review of how15
public school units implement remote instruction.16
(6) Any other data deemed by the State Board to be useful to the Joint Legislative17
Education Oversight Committee in evaluating the delivery of statewide18
remote instruction.19
20
MODIFICATION FOR THE PRINCIPAL RECRUITMENT SUPPLEMENT21
SECTION 5.12.(a) Notwithstanding G.S. 115C-285.1, as enacted by S.L. 2019-247,22
for the 2020-2021 school year, a school identified as an eligible school in the 2019-2020 school23
year pursuant to G.S. 115C-285.1(a)(2) shall continue to be an eligible school in the 2020-202124
school year.25
SECTION 5.12.(b) G.S. 115C-285.1(e), as enacted by S.L. 2019-247, reads as26
rewritten:27
"(e) Additional Funds. – In the event an eligible employer is unable to award funds for the28
salary supplement because of resignation, dismissal, reduction in force, death, retirement, or29
failure to execute a contract with a qualifying principal, the Department shall award the funds,30
as soon as is practicable, to another eligible employer identified in subdivision (a)(2) (a)(1) of31
this section."32
33
WAIVER OF THE NOTIFICATION REQUIREMENT FOR TEACHER34
PERFORMANCE DATA35
SECTION 5.13. Notwithstanding G.S. 115C-333.2, for the 2020-2021 school year,36
principals are not required to notify teachers that Education Value-Added Assessment System37