SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…]  In 1972, Congress added to Title VII an express obligation of
employers to “reasonably accommodate” the religious practices of
their employees if they can do so without “undue hardship”
 Exceptions for religious organizations
Title VII of the Civil Rights Act of 1964
7
Utah Code Ann. Section 34A-5-106
 An employer may not refuse to hire, refuse to promote, discharge,
demote or terminate a person or retaliate against, harass or
discriminate in compensation or terms, privileges and conditions
of employment because of religion
Utah Antidiscrimination Act
8
Utah Code Ann. Section 34A-5-112
Effective 5/12/2015
Sexual orientation and gender identity compromise
“(1) An employee may express the employee’s religious or moral beliefs and
commitments in the workplace in a reasonable, non-disruptive, and non-
harassing way on equal terms with similar types of expression of beliefs or
commitments allowed by the employer in the workplace, unless the
expression is in direct conflict with the essentials business related interests of
the employer.”
Utah Antidiscrimination Act
9
Utah Code Ann. 34A-5-112--Effective 5/12/2015
“(2) An employer may not discharge, demote, terminate or refuse to hire any
person, or retaliate against, harass, or discriminate in matters of compensation