SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] • 7. 7 Utah Code Ann. Section 34A-5-106  An employer may not refuse to hire, refuse to promote, discharge, demote or terminate a person or retaliate against, harass or discriminate in compensation or terms, privileges and conditions of employment because of religion Utah Antidiscrimination Act
  • 8. 8 Utah Code Ann. Section 34A-5-112 Effective 5/12/2015 Sexual orientation and gender identity compromise “(1) An employee may express the employee’s religious or moral beliefs and commitments in the workplace in a reasonable, non-disruptive, and non- harassing way on equal terms with similar types of expression of beliefs or commitments allowed by the employer in the workplace, unless the expression is in direct conflict with the essentials business related interests of the employer.” Utah Antidiscrimination Act