SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Utah Antidiscrimination Act
10
 Treating applicants or employees differently based on their religious
beliefs or practices in any aspect of employment, including recruitment,
hiring, assignments, discipline, promotion, and benefits (disparate treatment)
 Harassing employees based on religion
 Retaliating against an employee for exercising protected rights regarding
religion
 Denying a reasonable request for accommodation if it will not impose
more than a de minimis cost or burden on business operations (not an
undue hardship on the employer)
What does Title VII Prohibit?
11
 Section 701 of the Civil Rights Act of 1964 (42 U.S.C.A. § 2000e)
provides in relevant part:
 (j) “The term ‘religion’ includes all aspects of religious observance and
practice, as well as belief …”
 Interpreted to protect against requirements of religious conformity and
protects those who refuse to hold, as well as those who hold, specific
religious beliefs
What Is “Religion”?
12
 Not just traditional organized religion (Christianity, Judaism, Islam, Hinduism,
Buddhism)