1. Office of
[…] closure of the Memo Headers only from memo-
randa that confirm the AG’s legal conclusions
on specific matters, DLNR is not required to ac-
knowledge or disclose the specifically requested
Memo Headers because, if DLNR did maintain
the subject memoranda, the mere acknowledge-
ment or disclosure of the Memo Headers from
the memoranda would actually confirm the
legal advice provided by AG therein. Such legal
advice constitutes confidential communications
protected under both the attorney-client privilege
and the deliberative process privilege. Therefore,
the Memo Headers are exempt under section
92F-13, HRS, as government records that are
protected from disclosure “pursuant to state or
federal law” and “must be confidential in order
for the government to avoid the frustration of a
legitimate government function.” HRS § 92F-
13(3), (4) (2012).
The Worksheet and the CIP Requests also fall
within the deliberative process privilege and
are, therefore, exempt from disclosure under the
UIPA’s “frustration” exception.
Finally, DLNR does not maintain the requested
Financial Summary and is not required by the