1. Office of
[…] The other topics discussed in executive session
did not concern individuals who were named
for possible hiring consideration, so these other
topics do not qualify under section 92-5(a)(2),
HRS, for discussion in executive session. Instead,
these other topics, which consisted of the Board’s
briefing on the Sunshine Law and drafting of a
public statement, were matters that the Board
discussed with its legal counsel, who was also
serving as the Board’s Acting Secretary at the
time. In OIP’s opinion, the Board’s discussion
with its legal counsel on these topics is covered
by section 92-5(a)(4), HRS, which allows dis-
cussion in executive session for the purpose of
“consult[ing] with the board’s attorney on ques-
tions and issues pertaining to the board’s powers,
duties, privileges, immunities, and liabilities.”
Although OIP found that the Board was autho-
rized to consult with its legal counsel in execu-
tive session under section 92-5(a)(4), HRS, the
34. Office of Information Practices
34
minutes indicate that the Board had only an-
nounced that it was going into executive session