1. Office of
[…] with its legal counsel on these topics is covered
by section 92-5(a)(4), HRS, which allows dis-
cussion in executive session for the purpose of
“consult[ing] with the board’s attorney on ques-
tions and issues pertaining to the board’s powers,
duties, privileges, immunities, and liabilities.”
Although OIP found that the Board was autho-
rized to consult with its legal counsel in execu-
tive session under section 92-5(a)(4), HRS, the
34. Office of Information Practices
34
minutes indicate that the Board had only an-
nounced that it was going into executive session
“pursuant to HRS §92-5(a)(2),” and did not
specify that it would also be consulting with legal
counsel as well. The Sunshine Law requires that
the Board announce the specific purposes for
its discussion in executive session. HRS § 92-4
(2012) (requiring that “[a] meeting closed to the
public shall be limited to matters exempted by
section 92-5” and that “[t]he reason for holding
such a meeting shall be publicly announced”).
OIP advised that, in the future, the Board should
announce all of its reasons for meeting in execu-
tive session, and cite the authorizing Sunshine
Law provisions, in order to fully comply with
section 92-4, HRS. [Sunshine Memo 14-5]
Testimony Requirement
at a “Briefing”