SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Note: Does dismissal of refusal charge preclude IID order when other two factors do not apply? b. Sentencing Guidelines State v. Weaver Courts are permitted to deviate from sentencing No. 2015AP170-CR guidelines in imposing sentence based on facts 2015 WL 5090585 of case. (Wis. Ct. App. Aug. 31, 2015) (unpublished)
  • 29. 28 IX. Appellate Issues a. Appeals from “judgments” Wis. Stat. § 800.14(1) Appeals must be from “judgments,” motions brought under § 800.11, or determinations regarding defendant’s ability to pay Wis. Stat. § 806.01(1)(a) “A judgment is the determination of the action. It may be final or interlocutory.” Wis. Stat. § 345.20(2)(a) Chapter 799 applies when no procedure is provided in Chapter 345. Wis. Stat. § 799.04(1) Chapter 801 to 847 apply unless otherwise provided in Chapter 799. City of Pewaukee v.