SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] 2014 WI App 23 even though prior OWI conviction occurred more
352 Wis. 2d 747, 845 N.W.2d 672 than 10 years before latest offense and defendant
could not be convicted as a repeat offender.
Note: Does dismissal of refusal charge preclude IID order when other two factors do not
apply?
b. Sentencing Guidelines
State v. Weaver Courts are permitted to deviate from sentencing
No. 2015AP170-CR guidelines in imposing sentence based on facts
2015 WL 5090585 of case.
(Wis. Ct. App. Aug. 31, 2015)
(unpublished)
28
IX. Appellate Issues
a. Appeals from “judgments”
Wis. Stat. § 800.14(1) Appeals must be from “judgments,” motions
brought under § 800.11, or determinations regarding
defendant’s ability to pay
Wis. Stat. § 806.01(1)(a) “A judgment is the determination of the action. It
may be final or interlocutory.”
Wis. Stat. § 345.20(2)(a) Chapter 799 applies when no procedure is provided
in Chapter 345.
Wis. Stat. § 799.04(1) Chapter 801 to 847 apply unless otherwise provided
in Chapter 799.
City of Pewaukee v. Carter We conclude that the municipal court proceeding in