SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Exhibit I.
  • 10. 10 In 1970, this proposed constitutional amendment was put before the Indiana electorate. There was no mention on the ballot about authorizing anyone other than the governor to call a “special session,” which makes sense because the proposed amendment’s text made no express mention of a change in the exclusive nature of that authority. Indiana voters were asked this question on their 1970 ballots: In its first legislative session after that constitutional amendment was approved, the General Assembly enacted I.C. § 2-2.1-1-1, et seq. (the “Legislative Sessions and Procedures Law of 1971”). In that Act, the General Assembly defined “special session” as “that period of time during which the general assembly is convened in session upon the proclamation and call of the governor under Article 4, Section 9 of the Constitution of the State of Indiana.” Id. at 1(4)(emphasis added).