SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] length for scheduling the next legislative session. Exhibit I.
10
In 1970, this proposed constitutional amendment was put before the Indiana electorate.
There was no mention on the ballot about authorizing anyone other than the governor to call
a “special session,” which makes sense because the proposed amendment’s text made no
express mention of a change in the exclusive nature of that authority. Indiana voters were
asked this question on their 1970 ballots:
In its first legislative session after that constitutional amendment was approved, the
General Assembly enacted I.C. § 2-2.1-1-1, et seq. (the “Legislative Sessions and Procedures
Law of 1971”). In that Act, the General Assembly defined “special session” as “that period of
time during which the general assembly is convened in session upon the proclamation and call of
the governor under Article 4, Section 9 of the Constitution of the State of Indiana.” Id. at
1(4)(emphasis added). The Act made no mention of the General Assembly having the ability, now
that the 1970 Amendment had passed, to likewise call a “special session”—despite the high
likelihood that most of the legislators who passed that law in 1971 also voted on the proposed