LAW SUMMARY
[…] (Oct. 29, 2015,
9:43 AM) (on file with author).
43. See Determining Alien Tax Status, IRS,
https://www.irs.gov/Individuals/
International-Taxpayers/Determining-Alien-Tax-Status (last
updated Dec. 1, 2015).
44. See Substantial Presence Test, IRS,
https://www.irs.gov/Individuals/
International-Taxpayers/Substantial-Presence-Test (last updated
Dec. 16, 2015).
45. Consideration of Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals
Process: Frequent-
ly Asked Questions, supra note 20.
46. See Tuition Benefits for Immigrants, supra note 31, at 8.
47. See MO. REV. STAT. § 173.1110 (Cum. Supp. 2013).
25. 48. Coordinating Bd. for Higher Educ., Agenda Item Summary,
MO. DEP’T
HIGHER EDUC. (Sept. 4, 2014, 9:00 AM),
http://dhe.mo.gov/cbhe/
boardbook/documents/BB0914.pdf. See also § 173.1110.2(7)
(“The following docu-
ments . . . may be used to document that a covered student is . .
. lawfully present in
the United States: . . . Any document issued by the federal
government that confirms
an alien’s lawful presence in the United States.”).
49. See Access Missouri Financial Assistance Program, MO.
DEP’T HIGHER
EDUC. (Sept. 21, 2015, 9:32AM),
http://dhe.mo.gov/ppc/grants/accessmo.php. See
also Bright Flight Program, MO. DEP’T HIGHER EDUC. (Sept.
21, 2015),
http://dhe.mo.gov/ppc/grants/brightflight.php.