SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…]  A person who performs any “covered service: for
compensation;
 A foreclosure consultant; and
 A loan modification consultant.
 NRS 645F.392 written contract required:
 A person who performs any covered service for compensation
shall execute a written contract with a homeowner before
providing any covered service.
 regulations exist describing the information that must be
contained in the written contract
 Contract must be executed before receiving compensation
(NRS 645F.405)
©Copyright 2021 Real Estate School of Nevada. All Rights Reserved. 10
Highlights of the Law NRS 645F
 NRS 645F.396
 Addresses record keeping requirements
 Requires procedures for dealing with complaints
©Copyright 2021 Real Estate School of Nevada. All Rights Reserved. 11
Highlights of the Law NRS 645F
 NRS 645F.397 disclosures required:
 “[Name of company] is not associated with the government, and our
service is not approved by the government or your lender.”
 “Even if you accept this offer and use our service, your lender may not
agree to change your loan.”
 “You may stop doing business with us at any time. You may accept or
reject the offer we obtain from your lender [or servicer]. If you reject the
offer, you do not have to pay us. If you accept the offer, you will have to