This presentation references the Costco Wholesale Corp. v. Omega S.A. lawsuit and discusses the first sale doctrine, based on where goods are made and sold.
[…] prices
• Unfavorable Effects of Gray Market
• Decreased profit margins for IP owners
• Reduced investment in development of IP
• Tarnished reputation and/or goodwill of existing IP
5. “Gray Market” Goods – What Does the Copyright Act Say?
• Exclusive Right to Distribute – 17 U.S.C. § 106(3)
• “the owner of copyright under this title has the exclusive rights to do
and to authorize any of the following:
…
(3) to distribute copies or phonorecords of the copyrighted work to
the public by sale or other transfer of ownership, or by rental, lease,
or lending”
• Infringing Importation – 17 U.S.C. § 602(a)(1)
• “Importation into the United States, without the authority of the owner
of copyright under this title, of copies or phonorecords of a work that
have been acquired outside the United States is an infringement of
the exclusive right to distribute copies or phonorecords under section
106, actionable under section 501.”
6. “Gray Market” Goods – What Does the Copyright Act Say?
• Statutory right to exclude others from distributing
copies is robust, but not absolute
• First Sale Doctrine – 17 U.S.C. § 109(a)
• “Notwithstanding the provisions of section 106(3), the owner