Lillith Solomon Undergraduate Research PresentationLillithSolomon
[…] The
film and camera were returned unopened and unprocessed March 30, 1971. 43
The court held that, police
interference with television newsman's filming of crime scene and seizure of video camera constituted unlawful
prior restraint under First Amendment whether or not the film was reviewed.44
35Iacobucci, 193 F.3d at 25.
36Smith v. City of Cumming, 212 F.3d 1332 (11th Cir. 2000)
37Smith, 212 F.3d at 1333.
38Fordyce v. City of Seattle, 55 F.3d 436 (9th Cir. 1995)
39Fordyce, 55 F.3d at 438.
40Fordyce, 55 F.3d at 439.
41Wash. Rev. Code § 9.73.030. The statutes states in relevant part: “It shall be unlawful for any
individual, partnership, corporation, association, or the state of Washington, its agencies, and
political subdivisions to intercept, or record any: Private conversation, by any device electronic
or otherwise designed to record or transmit such conversation regardless how the device is
powered or actuated without first obtaining the consent of all the persons engaged in the
conversation.” But it also stated,” An employee of any regularly published newspaper, magazine,
wire service, radio station, or television station acting in the course of bona fide news gathering
duties on a full time or contractual or part time basis, shall be deemed to have consent to record