Design, Permitting and Construction Considerations for Marcellus Shale Gas Co...All4 Inc.
[…] Capitol Power Plant
Fact Sheet
EPA-R3-PAL-001
18
The first half of the equation reflects the emissions of filterable PM10 using an emissions factor
of 0.072 lb PM10/ton, and the second half accounts for condensable PM10 using an emissions
factor of 0.04 lb PM10/MMBtu.
For natural gas:
The emissions factor of 7.6 lbs PM10/MMscf was derived from combining AP-42 emissions
factors for natural gas combustion for filterable PM10 (5.7 lb/MMscf) and condensable PM10 (1.9
lb/MMscf).
Boilers 1 and 2 have been identified by CPP as being “significant emissions units” for PM10.
40 C.F.R. 52.21(aa)(12)(vi)(c) states:
“If technically practicable, the owner or operator of a significant emissions unit
that relies on an emission factor to calculate PAL pollutant emissions shall
conduct validation testing to determine a site-specific emission factor within 6
months of PAL permit issuance, unless the Administrator determines that testing
is not required.”
EPA is requiring that CPP conduct stack tests for PM10 emissions, including condensables, on
these units in order to develop a site specific emissions factor. CPP shall use the emissions
factors in the equations above to demonstrate compliance with the PM10 PAL unless or until a