Government’s response to defendant traian bujduveanu’s motion for severanceCocoselul Inaripat
[…] or consent of the Limited Partners holding in excess of 75% of the
[Limited] Partnership Interests then held by all Limited Partners;
provided that consenting Limited Partners in good faith determine
that such removal is necessary for the best interest of the [Limited]
Partnership.
62. DV Realty v. Policemen’s Annuity, 75 A.3d 101 (Del. Aug.
26, 2013).
• If defined in LP Agreement as defined.
• If undefined ???
63. DV Realty v. Policemen’s Annuity, 75 A.3d 101 (Del. Aug.
26, 2013).
• If defined in LP Agreement as defined.
• If undefined ???
Court of Chancery, drawing
from UCC § 1-201, held that
“good faith” means
“honesty in fact and the
observance of reasonable
commercial standards of fair
dealing.”
64. DV Realty v. Policemen’s Annuity, 75 A.3d 101 (Del. Aug.
26, 2013).
• If defined in LP Agreement as defined.
• If undefined ???
Court of Chancery, drawing
from UCC § 1-201, held that
“good faith” means
“honesty in fact and the
observance of reasonable
commercial standards of fair
dealing.”
Delaware Supreme Court:
Not “good faith” if “so
beyond the bounds of
reasonable judgment that it
seems essentially
inexplicable on any ground
other than bad faith.”
65. GOOD
FAITH
Fiduciary Duty
of Loyalty
(including
good faith)
Contractual
Duty of Good
Faith
Implied Duty
of Good Faith