one another.70
This concept is familiar to securities law. In Axelrod & Co. v.
Kordich, Victor & Neufeld, for example, the Second Circuit held that
the Securities Act
71
and the Exchange Act “are in pari materia and
should be construed together as one body of law.”72
In doing so,
the court relied on the similar wording of the relevant provisions
in the two Acts. It affirmed precedent, finding that the relevant
provision of the Exchange Act was “supplementary” to the similarly
worded section of the Securities Act, and that the “same logic” ap-
66. Id.
67. See Securities Exchange Act of 1934 § 13(b)(2)(B), 48 Stat. 74 (current version at
15 U.S.C. § 78m (2002)) (requiring that issuers who have securities registered pursuant to
section 12 of the Exchange Act must “devise and maintain a system of internal accounting
controls sufficient to provide reasonable assurances” regarding company transactions and
assets); Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 § 404(a), 15 U.S.C. § 7262 (2002) (“The Commission
shall prescribe rules requiring each annual report required by section 13(a) or 15(d) of the
Securities Exchange Act of 1934 to contain an internal control report . . . .”).