1) Chief August Vollmer's establishment of the first police school at UC Berkeley in the early 1900s, which helped professionalize policin
[…] submitted to the Crime Lab for latent print development by twenty-three police agencies and the
Department of Corrections. These agencies are all within the jurisdiction of Plymouth County
[2011-14]. The City of Brockton is nearly four times the population of Ferguson with 93,000
residents and is the seventh largest city in Massachusetts. Brockton is sometimes referred to as
the “City of Champions” due to the success of native boxers Rocky Marciano and Marvin Hagler.
In 1995, I was hired under the federally funded COPS program. M.G.L. c. 41, § 96B requires that
“every person who receives an appointment to a police position, on a full-time basis in which he
will exercise police powers in the police department of any city or town, shall prior to exercising
police powers, be assigned to and satisfactorily complete a prescribed course of study approved
by the Municipal Police Training Committee [MPTC].” Per 550 CMR 3.03, this course of study
2. 2 | P a g e
is a full-time recruit academy operated or approved by the MPTC.1
I successfully completed
recruit training [1995-96] and was assigned duties of patrolman [1996-98]. I earned advancement