SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] compliance with the requirements of§ 1099b and the Secretary's underlying regulations. See 20
U.S.C. § 1099b(l)-(o).
Under the Higher Education Act recognized accreditors are required to provide an institution
an opportunity to appeal any adverse action. 20 U.S.C. § 1099b(a)(6)(C). The Secretary must not
recognize the accreditation ofany institution ofhigher education unless that institution agrees to
submit any dispute involving the final denial, withdrawal, or termination ofaccreditation to initial
arbitration prior to any otherlegal action. 20 U.S.C. § 1099b(e). Section 1099b(f) provides:
"Notwithstanding any other provision oflaw, any civil action brought by an institution ofhigher
education seeking accreditation from, or accredited by, an accrediting agency or association
recognized by the Secretary for the purpose ofthis subchapter and part C ofsubchapter I ofchapter 34
ofTitle 42 and involving the denial, withdrawal, or termination ofaccreditation ofthe institution of
higher education, shall be brought in the appropriate United States district court." Thus,§ 1099b(f)