SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] provided egg to birth mother, who had same-sex relationship
with birth mother, and who had established parental
relationship with child entitled to parental rights).
29
What If DeBoer Is Upheld?
Adult Adoption as an Estate Planning Tool
 Fla. Stat. § 63.042(1) provides that any person, a minor or an adult,
may be adopted.
 Florida sanctions the adoption of an adult even if the impetus behind
the adoption is a benefit that the adopted adult would not have
otherwise received. See In re Adoption of Holland, 965 So.2d 1213
(Fla. 5th DCA 2007).
 Fla. Stat. §732.108 (2012): “For the purpose of intestate succession
by or from an adopted person, the adopted person is a descendant of
the adopting parent and is one of the natural kindred of all members
of the adopting parent’s family, and is not a descendant of his or her
natural parents, nor is he or she one of the kindred of any member of
the natural parent’s family or any prior adoptive parent’s family. . . .”
30
What If DeBoer Is Upheld?
SB 854: Domestic Partners
GENERAL BILL by Sobel
Domestic Partners; Requiring the clerk of the circuit court to collect a filing fee for
domestic partner registrations; providing for the deposit of moneys generated from