SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] • 30. What If DeBoer Is Upheld? Adult Adoption as an Estate Planning Tool  Fla. Stat. § 63.042(1) provides that any person, a minor or an adult, may be adopted.  Florida sanctions the adoption of an adult even if the impetus behind the adoption is a benefit that the adopted adult would not have otherwise received. See In re Adoption of Holland, 965 So.2d 1213 (Fla. 5th DCA 2007).  Fla. Stat. §732.108 (2012): “For the purpose of intestate succession by or from an adopted person, the adopted person is a descendant of the adopting parent and is one of the natural kindred of all members of the adopting parent’s family, and is not a descendant of his or her natural parents, nor is he or she one of the kindred of any member of the natural parent’s family or any prior adoptive parent’s family. . . .” 30
  • 31. What If DeBoer Is Upheld?