SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] nor able to adopt child through second-parent adoption.
 Not Eligible for Surviving Child Benefits
 Not Eligible for Surviving Parent Benefits
37
Marriage Equality! But How?
 In Florida, how do we achieve what the IRS
ruling effectuated at the federal level?
 Florida Senate Bill 1428 (2015) (M 402-404).
 Other than revising the Statutes to Gender
Neutral, are there other potential revisions that
will need to be made? If so, what?
38
Marriage Equality! But How?
How have other states statutorily addressed the
implementation of marriage equality?
 New Hampshire RSA 21:3 creates a statutory construction rule that makes
definitions of terms “gender-neutral for all purposes throughout New Hampshire
law, whether in statute, state administrative court rule, policy, common law, or
any other source of civil state law.”
 California SB 1306 amended, section by section, the California Code to make
many provisions gender neutral.
39
Equality! What Now?
Adoption
 Fla. Stat. §63.042(3) - No person eligible to adopt under this statute may adopt if that
person is a homosexual.