This document summarizes legal issues facing LGBTQ individuals and families. It disc
[…] to petition for adoption provided that they are married and the action is brought jointly with their
spouse. In the case In re Adoption of Two Children by H.N.R, the Superior Court of New Jersey
allowed a woman to adopt the biological children of her same-sex partner under the state's
12. 12
stepparent provision. 666 A.2d 535 (N.J. Super. 1995). The court reasoned that the statute did
not expressly prohibit same-sex adoptions, and permitting the adoption would serve the best
interests of the child.
Like the Code in Michigan, New York's adoption code, N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 110,
requires strict construction. The New York adoption code limits adoption to "an adult unmarried
person or an adult husband and his wife together may adopt." N.Y. Dom. Rel. Law § 110. In the
case In re Jacob, the Court of Appeals of New York evaluated the state’s adoption code and
determined that a same-sex or unmarried couple were not prohibited to petition for adoption. 660
N.E.2d 397 (N.Y. 1995).