This document summarizes legal issues facing LGBTQ individuals and families. It disc
[…] language and joint use of the word together of the Michigan Adoption Code. The Court
explained—under strict construction—that the use of the word together only described the
actions of a married couple and did not preclude unmarried or same-sex couples from adopting.
The statutory together was to ensure that a married person who petitions for adoption must do so
with their spouse.
Courts in other states have interpreted their adoption statutes—that require marriage—to
prohibit unmarried or same-sex partners to adopt. Kentucky's Adoption code, Ky. Rev. Stat.
Ann. § 199.470, states, "If the petitioner is married, the husband or wife shall join in a petition
for leave to adopt a child unless the petitioner is married to a biological parent of the child to be
adopted, except that if the court finds the requirement of a joint petition would serve to deny the
child a suitable home, the requirement may be waived". Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 199.470. In
S.J.L.S. v. T.L.S., the Court of Appeals of Kentucky held—under strict construction
13. 13
requirement—that the statute’s waiver exception did not allow same-sex or unmarried couples
the right to petition for adoption. 265 S.W.3d 804 (Ky. App. 2008).