062112 Response To EEOC 06/14/12 LetterVogelDenise
[…] See For instance Pitts vs. Dayton Power & Light Co.:
Arthur Pitts vs. Dayton Power & Light Co., 748 F.Supp. 527 (1989) - [1]
Terminated employee met requirements for bringing of action under the Age
Discrimination in Employment Act (ADEA) when the Equal Employment
Opportunity Commission referred the employee's charge to the Ohio Civil Rights
Commission (OCRC) to meet the referral requirements of the ADEA, and the
employee commenced the action under the ADEA more than 60 days after
Page 6 of 9
7. proceedings were commenced with the OCRC. Age Discrimination in
Employment Act of 1967, §§ 14, 14(b), 29 U.S.C.A. §§ 633, 633(b). . . .
Section 633(b) of Title 29 of the United States Code provides in
pertinent part:
In the case of an alleged unlawful practice occurring in a State
which has a law prohibiting discrimination in employment
because of age and establishing or authorizing a State authority
to grant or seek relief from such discriminatory practice, no suit
may be brought under Section 626 of this title before the
expiration of sixty days after proceedings have been
commenced under the State law, unless such proceedings have
been earlier terminated....
the EEOC referred Plaintiff's EEOC charge to the OCRC in order to meet the
referral requirements of § 14 of the ADEA (Doc. # 14, Exh. A) . . .
See EXHIBIT “F” attached hereto and incorporated by reference as if set forth in full herein.