SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] 7
8
9
10
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
© 2021 EBC Publishing Pvt.Ltd. No claim to original U.S. Government Works.
SCC Online Web Edition: http://www.scconline.com
Printed For: S & R Associates
Page 14 Tuesday, December 28, 2021
SCC Online Web Edition, © 2021 EBC Publishing Pvt. Ltd.
the four statutes at issue under the canon of construction described by PETA to reach its decision.
See 17 U.S.C. § 505 (“In any civil action under this title, the court in its discretion may allow the recovery of
full costs by or against any party other than the United States or an officer thereof. Except as otherwise
provided by this title, the court may also award a reasonable attorney's fee to the prevailing party as part of the
costs.”). By stipulation, the parties have deferred the determination of trial-stage attorneys' fees until the
resolution of this appeal.
We do not speculate on the effect that any settlement agreement, such as that mentioned in the joint motion