Successfully reported this slideshow.
We use your LinkedIn profile and activity data to personalize ads and to show you more relevant ads. You can change your ad preferences anytime.
陳松林
因應雲端服務之資訊技術
發展趨勢
2
IT 系統管理
Management Domains
3
問題 3-2
What is the description for HP Insight Lights Out(iLO)?
題意:HP Insight Lights Out(iLO) 是什麼?
選項:
A. Enables quick p...
4
問題 3-12
What IT management function would identify devices and store inventory data
in a database, enabling managers to ...
5
問題 4-1
(1) For an online web store, which impact of the followings is the most
important for unanticipated system crash ...
6
問題 4-2
During the last month of NBA playoff, our employee would increase network
usage and it causes lower productivity....
7
問題 3-3
What is the description for HP Converged Infrastructure?
題意:HP Converged Infrastructure 是什麼?
選項:
A. Enables quick...
8
問題 3-5
What are reasons you would consider to move to a converged infrastructure
(CI)? (Choose three)
題意:有哪些原因,使考慮導入到一個融...
9
30%
20%
50%
Companies reporting security breaches in the past
year
Internal
External
None
10
企業資訊安全
Threats
• A competitor gets access to your customer lists,
product build plans, or intellectual property.
• Your accounting inform...
Acronym Title Relates to Region
HIPAA Healthcare
Insurance
Portability and
Accountability Act
Healthcare and
health insura...
13
問題 4-3
Many employees received an email. It has an instruction and steps of procedure
for system security patch. Some o...
Loss of
data due to
equipment
failure
Accidental
data
disclosure
Malicious
data
destruction
Data theft
14
Loss of Data
15
問題 4-4
A senior manager is going to have his personal tablet for business purposes. What
methods should apply to preven...
16
17
基礎設施安全
Multilayer Security
18
問題 4-5
The company has B2C ecommerce over the area that only satellite Internet
providers can cover. The web site and o...
19
20
雲端服務科技 (XaaS)
雲端運算就是 - 「將電腦運算與資料儲存工作都放到網路上處理, ''雲
端運算''之所以能融入各行各業,憑藉的是「形成各類網路服務」這個
基本精神。惟有形成服務,才有商業行為 ($$$),方能串起供需鏈,進
而...
• Greater IT staff efficiency
• Improved cost model for both IT and the business
due to less dependency on capital expendi...
• Reduced hardware and software investments
• Reduced administration and management
overview
• Quick time to market with n...
• Emerging delivery model (新興商業交付模式)
• Supporting hardware and software are maturing
• Businesses might make inappropriate...
• Reduce the cost of software licenses and
management
24
Cloud-based Productivity
Applications
25
問題 3-13
The servers on the manufacturing floor constantly crash. It results in system
downtime time and productivity re...
• Virtualization improvements
o This has made it easier for service providers to set up the hardware
platforms needed to h...
• Cloud applications can meet business requirements
that SMBs typically outsource or cannot afford.
• Examples include:
o ...
28
• Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS)
• Platform as a Service (PaaS)
• Data as a Service (DaaS)
• Software as a Service (Sa...
30
SPI (SaaS, PaaS, IaaS) Model
1.買主機放在公司就像自己買車:雖然一次付出比較多錢,壞了要花錢修,但想去那就去
那,自由度高。
2.IaaS 就像租車:,一次付出的比自己買主機少的多,也不用管維修,自由度也算高...
31
問題 3-1
What is the description for HP CloudSystem?
題意:HP CloudSystem 是什麼?
選項:
A. Enables quick provisioning of PaaS and...
Infrastructure as a Service
(IaaS)
• Pricing based on
resources consumed
o Compute instances
o Storage capacity
o Network ...
33
IaaS Example
34
Amazon EC2
Platform as a Service
(PaaS)
• Consumer is responsible
for:
o Content and data creation
o Database provisioning
• Examples...
Windows Azure
36
Data as a Service (DaaS)
37
• Hosting provider offers:
o Data storage
o Data backups
o Upgrades
o Data security
o Data acc...
38
DaaS Example
39
自動分層儲存技術走入
主流應用
Software as a Service
(SaaS)
• Benefits
o Business does not have to
install, configure, or maintain
hardware or the applic...
41
問題 3-7
The company currently has a Windows-based network with five servers. These
servers are around 8 years old. An IT...
• Access
o Internet connection reliability
o Internet connection bandwidth
o Failure in service provider’s infrastructure
...
• Cloud Security Alliance Consortium has identified
the top threats as:
o Someone hacking into the cloud service and eithe...
44
問題 3-8
For a small business, what would be the major benefits to use cloud services?
(Choose two)
題意:對一個小公司來說,以下何者是採用雲端...
• Public cloud
• Private cloud
• Hybrid cloud
45
Cloud Deployment
Models
46
Public Cloud
Public Cloud Benefits and
Risks
Benefits Risks
47
• No capital startup costs
• Easy setup based on a
standard model
• Inex...
48
問題 3-6
Which of the following benefits match public cloud delivery method? (Choose two)
題意:下列哪一項是公有雲佈建方式的優點?
雲端運算(Cloud...
49
Private Cloud
Private Cloud Benefits
and Drawbacks
Benefits Drawbacks
50
• Control over
configuration
• Control over security
• Control ...
51
Hybrid Cloud
Hybrid Cloud Example
• HP believes that most IT organizations will adopt a
hybrid delivery approach that allows IT to:
o Maintain its tradition...
53
問題 3-9
Your company is considering changing its ERP. You are evaluating whether a
cloud or traditional IT solution is m...
54
問題 3-10
Which are risks related with cloud services in a small company? (Choose three)
題意:以下何者是一家小公司採用雲端服務時,需要有的風險考慮?
選...
55
問題 3-11
Comparing the delivery methods of public cloud and traditional IT, what
are the benefits public cloud? (Choose ...
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

因應雲端服務之資訊技術發展趨勢

因應雲端服務之資訊技術發展趨勢

  • Login to see the comments

  • Be the first to like this

因應雲端服務之資訊技術發展趨勢

  1. 1. 陳松林 因應雲端服務之資訊技術 發展趨勢
  2. 2. 2 IT 系統管理 Management Domains
  3. 3. 3 問題 3-2 What is the description for HP Insight Lights Out(iLO)? 題意:HP Insight Lights Out(iLO) 是什麼? 選項: A. Enables quick provisioning of PaaS and SaaS. B. Provides event notification and enables secure remote server administration. C. Enables proactive management of server and storage health, deployment, power consumption, and optimization. D. Consolidates IT assets into pools of virtualized resources that can be flexibly provisioned and optimized for performance. 解答: (B)
  4. 4. 4 問題 3-12 What IT management function would identify devices and store inventory data in a database, enabling managers to generate various reports? 題意:什麼樣的 IT 管理功能,能確認設備的狀態,並將其相關資料儲存於資料庫中,讓管 理者能產生各種報表? 選項: A. Version control B. Health management C. Inventory management D. Lights Out management 解答: (C)
  5. 5. 5 問題 4-1 (1) For an online web store, which impact of the followings is the most important for unanticipated system crash ? 題意:對於一家網路線上購物銷售商來說,以下何者是因非預期的系統當機,所導致的最 嚴重的影響? 選項: A. Profit loss B. Data not match C. Company reputation damage 解答: (A)
  6. 6. 6 問題 4-2 During the last month of NBA playoff, our employee would increase network usage and it causes lower productivity. What governance should be done to control this issue? (Choose two) 題意:在上個月,NBA 決賽期間,公司的員工增加了網路的使用,同時生產力下降了, 應該要怎麼做,來控制這個問題?(選兩個) 選項: A. Network bandwidth controlling B. Modifying acceptable use policy C. Access control policy D. Web content filtering 解答:(A)(D)
  7. 7. 7 問題 3-3 What is the description for HP Converged Infrastructure? 題意:HP Converged Infrastructure 是什麼? 選項: A. Enables quick provisioning of PaaS and SaaS. B. Provides event notification and enables secure remote server administration. C. Enables proactive management of server and storage health, deployment, power consumption, and optimization. D. Consolidates IT assets into pools of virtualized resources that can be flexibly provisioned and optimized for performance. 解答: (D)
  8. 8. 8 問題 3-5 What are reasons you would consider to move to a converged infrastructure (CI)? (Choose three) 題意:有哪些原因,使考慮導入到一個融合式基礎架構(CI)?(選 3 項) 選項: A. Utility expenses are high. B. IT management overheads are growing. C. The company is required to use legacy infrastructure. D. The company is transferring to wireless technologies E. Realizing new applications and services takes too long. 解答: (A)(B)(E)
  9. 9. 9
  10. 10. 30% 20% 50% Companies reporting security breaches in the past year Internal External None 10 企業資訊安全 Threats
  11. 11. • A competitor gets access to your customer lists, product build plans, or intellectual property. • Your accounting information is lost or corrupted. • Network servers are stolen from your office, or a laptop is stolen during an employee’s business trip. • A virus attacks your email system or file servers. • Access to critical servers is interrupted by a denial of service (DoS) attack. 11 Threat Examples
  12. 12. Acronym Title Relates to Region HIPAA Healthcare Insurance Portability and Accountability Act Healthcare and health insurance United States SOX Sarbanes-Oxley Act Financial practices and corporate governance United States Basel III Basel Accords Banking standards International PCI or PCI-DSS Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard Security standards for payment processing International FERPA Family Education Rights and Privacy Act Policy governing access to student records United States 12 Regulatory Requirements
  13. 13. 13 問題 4-3 Many employees received an email. It has an instruction and steps of procedure for system security patch. Some of employees followed the instruction to upgrade their systems. After the procedure finished, they could no longer log in the email system and access client information. It seems their computers got virus attack. What activities should be done to reduce the business risk? (Choose two) 題意:許多公司同仁收到了一封電子郵件,信上有一些操作說明,還有一串的操作步驟流程 來做系統安全更新,有些同仁遵照指令更新了系統,當步驟完成後,卻無法進入郵件系統也 無法取得客戶資訊,看起來電腦中毒了,有哪些事該進行以減少風險? (選兩個) 選項: A. Firewall B. End-user training C. Anti-virus software D. User acceptance test 解答:(B)(C)
  14. 14. Loss of data due to equipment failure Accidental data disclosure Malicious data destruction Data theft 14 Loss of Data
  15. 15. 15 問題 4-4 A senior manager is going to have his personal tablet for business purposes. What methods should apply to prevent confidential data been stolen if the device are lost? (Choose two) 題意:一位高階主管將要拿私人用的平板電腦來公司作為工作上使用,假設當該平板電腦遺失 時,該使用什麼方法來防止機密資料被竊?(選 2 項) 選項: A. Virtual private network B. Remote wipe C. Reduplication D. Device encryption E. Business impact assessment 解答:(B)(D)
  16. 16. 16
  17. 17. 17 基礎設施安全 Multilayer Security
  18. 18. 18 問題 4-5 The company has B2C ecommerce over the area that only satellite Internet providers can cover. The web site and online sales are impacted by the low quality of network connection. Due to the data privacy, the company does not permit a third party to access or manage servers. The company needs to continuously use its own hardware. Which of the following solution should be recommended? 題意:公司有 B2C 的電子商務業務,在只有用衛星才能覆蓋的區域內,網站和線 上銷售都受到低品質網路連線的影響,但因為資料隱私的問題,公司不能採用第三方所提供 和管理的伺服器,公司需要繼續使用自己的硬體,請問下列哪個選項的解決方案是最應該被 推薦的? B2C, business to customer, 是電子商務的一種,也就是企業在線上與一般消費者進行 交易,2 英文唸起來和 to 是一樣的,所以縮寫就用 B2C. 選項: A. Colocation (主機代管) B. Managed hosting C. Load balancer D. Cloud-based solution 解答:(A)
  19. 19. 19
  20. 20. 20 雲端服務科技 (XaaS) 雲端運算就是 - 「將電腦運算與資料儲存工作都放到網路上處理, ''雲 端運算''之所以能融入各行各業,憑藉的是「形成各類網路服務」這個 基本精神。惟有形成服務,才有商業行為 ($$$),方能串起供需鏈,進 而促進經濟的永續發展。
  21. 21. • Greater IT staff efficiency • Improved cost model for both IT and the business due to less dependency on capital expenditure and more on operating expense • Greater application resilience, elasticity, and agility 21 The Promise of Cloud Computing
  22. 22. • Reduced hardware and software investments • Reduced administration and management overview • Quick time to market with new and migrated solutions • Easy accessibility from any geographic location • Reduced power requirements and energy costs • Reduced facilities requirements and the ability to avoid expensive modifications • Reduced IT staffing requirements as more of the load is shifted to the service provider 22 Cloud Benefits跟錢有關的 有那幾項 跟人有關的 有那幾項
  23. 23. • Emerging delivery model (新興商業交付模式) • Supporting hardware and software are maturing • Businesses might make inappropriate choices and move activities to the cloud that are best kept on- premises • Shadow IT o Business units circumvent IT to consume cloud services 23 Risks of Cloud Computing
  24. 24. • Reduce the cost of software licenses and management 24 Cloud-based Productivity Applications
  25. 25. 25 問題 3-13 The servers on the manufacturing floor constantly crash. It results in system downtime time and productivity reduction. IT department has found the problem which is not keeping current operating system versions and drivers. Which HP solutions would solve the problem at the lowest cost? (Choose two) 題意:在製造單位樓層的伺服器最近經常當機,導致於系統停機且生產力下降,IT 部門發現 了問題是因為沒有保存適當的作業系統版本及驅動程式,以最低的支出考量,HP 可以提供什 麼樣的解決方案?(選 2 項) 選項: A. HP CloudSystem B. HP Service Desk C. HP System Insight Manager (SIM) D. HP OpenView Network Node Manager 解答:(A)(C)
  26. 26. • Virtualization improvements o This has made it easier for service providers to set up the hardware platforms needed to host cloud services. • High-speed Internet o The rapid growth and availability of high-speed Internet access has made cloud computing a practical alternative. 26 Key Factors Leading to Adoption of Cloud
  27. 27. • Cloud applications can meet business requirements that SMBs typically outsource or cannot afford. • Examples include: o Payroll o CRM o Human Resources o ERP o SCM 27 Hosted Cloud Applications
  28. 28. 28
  29. 29. • Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS) • Platform as a Service (PaaS) • Data as a Service (DaaS) • Software as a Service (SaaS) 29 雲端服務模式
  30. 30. 30 SPI (SaaS, PaaS, IaaS) Model 1.買主機放在公司就像自己買車:雖然一次付出比較多錢,壞了要花錢修,但想去那就去 那,自由度高。 2.IaaS 就像租車:,一次付出的比自己買主機少的多,也不用管維修,自由度也算高,但缺 點是長期用或用量高不一定便宜。 3.PaaS 像搭計程車:自由度比租車少一點,但優點是有司機開車,讓您更省點事,但一樣 依使用量算錢。 4.SaaS 就像搭大眾運輸系統:自由度最少,但優點就是便宜,上面跑的就是套裝軟體,沒 有客製的空間。
  31. 31. 31 問題 3-1 What is the description for HP CloudSystem? 題意:HP CloudSystem 是什麼? 選項: A. Enables quick provisioning of PaaS and SaaS B. Provides event notification and enables secure remote server administration C. Enables proactive management of server and storage health, deployment, power consumption, and optimization D. Consolidates IT assets into pools of virtualized resources that can be flexibly provisioned and optimized for performance 解答: (A)
  32. 32. Infrastructure as a Service (IaaS) • Pricing based on resources consumed o Compute instances o Storage capacity o Network utilization • Examples: o Amazon Web Service o Windows Azure IaaS o HP Cloud Service 32 • Hosting provider offers: o Virtual machines o Network o Storage options o Firewall protection o Load balancing • Consumer is responsible for: o Operating systems o Application software o Middleware
  33. 33. 33 IaaS Example
  34. 34. 34 Amazon EC2
  35. 35. Platform as a Service (PaaS) • Consumer is responsible for: o Content and data creation o Database provisioning • Examples of PaaS o Google AppEngine o VMware Cloud Foundry o Heroku o Windows Azure 35 • Hosting provider offers: o Virtual machines o Network o Storage options o Firewall protection o Load balancing o Operating system o Environment for programming language execution o Database o File storage o Web server (typically) o Database and middleware management
  36. 36. Windows Azure 36
  37. 37. Data as a Service (DaaS) 37 • Hosting provider offers: o Data storage o Data backups o Upgrades o Data security o Data access interfaces • Benefits o Data access built around standard interfaces o Centralized data ensures data quality and consistency o Cost effective • Incremental based on amount of storage, traffic, or both
  38. 38. 38 DaaS Example
  39. 39. 39 自動分層儲存技術走入 主流應用
  40. 40. Software as a Service (SaaS) • Benefits o Business does not have to install, configure, or maintain hardware or the application o Application can scale to meet demand o Cost can be usage based or flat rate per user • Examples: o Google Docs o Salesforce.com o Office 365 40 • Hosting provider offers: o Application services o Hardware management o Software management • Some types of SaaS: o Desktop as a service o Business process as a service o Communication as a service
  41. 41. 41 問題 3-7 The company currently has a Windows-based network with five servers. These servers are around 8 years old. An IT staff member is responsible for help desk internally. The maintenance of the servers is outsourced to a consulting company. The Internet access and VoIP are supported by an E2 line. The company needs to implement a new accounting system to replace the current one. Which solution will have the least influence on old servers, current IT skillset, infrastructure, and capital budget? 題意:公司目前的網路是 Window-based 的,有五台伺服器,這些伺服器大約已經有 8 年了, 有一位 IT 的員工負責提供對內的服務,伺服器維護的工作則外包給一家顧問廠商,網際網路和 VoIP 的存取以一條 E2 專線來支援。這公司需要執行一套新的會計系統來取代既有的,下列哪 一個解決方案對舊伺服器、現有的 IT 人員技術、資訊基本架構和資金預算影響最小? 選項: A. Implement the accounting software on the cloud. B. Move the accounting software to a new server. C. Move the accounting software to an existing server. D. Install the accounting software on a legacy server and backup the system on the cloud. 解答:(A)
  42. 42. • Access o Internet connection reliability o Internet connection bandwidth o Failure in service provider’s infrastructure o Service provider’s downtime becomes the subscriber’s downtime • Service and Support o SLA should clearly outline expectations, including: • How do we contact you in case of problems? • What are the support team’s hours? • What is your maximum response time? • Business needs not met o An SaaS solution will have a predetermined feature set that might not meet 100% of the company’s needs 42 Risks of Moving to the Cloud
  43. 43. • Cloud Security Alliance Consortium has identified the top threats as: o Someone hacking into the cloud service and either: • Breaching confidentiality of information • Launching a denial of service attack o Your business puts trust in the service provider: • Coding and testing standards • Employee selection, training, and retention policies o Server and storage capacity might be shared across multiple subscribers 43 Security Risks of Moving to the Cloud
  44. 44. 44 問題 3-8 For a small business, what would be the major benefits to use cloud services? (Choose two) 題意:對一個小公司來說,以下何者是採用雲端服務的主要好處?(選 2 項) 選項: A. No downtime B. Solution scalability C. IT cost expectedness D. Internal IT control over patches and updates 解答:(B)(C)
  45. 45. • Public cloud • Private cloud • Hybrid cloud 45 Cloud Deployment Models
  46. 46. 46 Public Cloud
  47. 47. Public Cloud Benefits and Risks Benefits Risks 47 • No capital startup costs • Easy setup based on a standard model • Inexpensive fee structure • Automatic scaling to meet customer requirements • Fewer internal resource requirements • Accidental disclosure of data • Someone hacking the service • External attacks • Compliance issues o Where is your data actually stored?
  48. 48. 48 問題 3-6 Which of the following benefits match public cloud delivery method? (Choose two) 題意:下列哪一項是公有雲佈建方式的優點? 雲端運算(Cloud computing),可以分成雲端運算科技(Cloud computing technology)和 雲端運算服務(Cloud computing service) ,前者著重在虛擬化和自動化的技術,以增進電 腦資源處理的速度與效率,後者則基於網際網路,提供軟硬體資源共享,是一種 IT 的服務方 式。 雲端運算服務主要是指可以動態虛擬化的擴充電腦資源,用戶可以輕易的請求更多的資源,隨 時調整使用量,或將不需要的資源釋回。與雲端運算提供廠商合作,企業不用因為短暫的需求, 而大量購買設備,也不用維護或更新軟體版本,能夠藉由外包硬體、軟體維護來降低 IT 營運 費用,另外,以雲端服務的供應商而言,建置的軟硬體設備可以達成經濟規模,降低成本。 選項: A. Data security and privacy B. Customized operations C. System scalability D. Minimized capital costs E. System reliability 解答:(C)(D)
  49. 49. 49 Private Cloud
  50. 50. Private Cloud Benefits and Drawbacks Benefits Drawbacks 50 • Control over configuration • Control over security • Control over location of data • Cost of hardware and software • Planning cost and time • Expertise requirements • Must ensure that solution is secure
  51. 51. 51 Hybrid Cloud Hybrid Cloud Example
  52. 52. • HP believes that most IT organizations will adopt a hybrid delivery approach that allows IT to: o Maintain its traditional IT environment. o Build its own private cloud. o Take advantage of more enterprise-class cloud services from a managed cloud provider like HP. o Consume from the many public cloud providers available. o Use the same management tools. 52 Hybrid Cloud Advantages
  53. 53. 53 問題 3-9 Your company is considering changing its ERP. You are evaluating whether a cloud or traditional IT solution is most suitable for your business. What benefit would the company get if you select cloud solutions? (Choose three) 題意:如果選擇雲計算解決方案,那公司將得到什麼好處? 選項: A. Lower IT capital budget B. Quicker implementation C. Support BYOD D. Regulatory requirements require data privacy E. Want to get maximum value from recent server hardware purchases. 解答: (A)(B)(C)
  54. 54. 54 問題 3-10 Which are risks related with cloud services in a small company? (Choose three) 題意:以下何者是一家小公司採用雲端服務時,需要有的風險考慮? 選項: A. Data security issue B. Security of user access C. User activity records D. Uncontrolled updates or changes of application E. Server and storage resources provisioning 解答: (A)(B)(C)
  55. 55. 55 問題 3-11 Comparing the delivery methods of public cloud and traditional IT, what are the benefits public cloud? (Choose two.) 題意:比較兩種不同的解決方案,公有雲方案及傳統 IT 方案,以下何者是屬於公有 雲方案的優點?(選兩個) 選項: A. More infrastructure security B. More control of operations C. Automatic scaling to meet customer requirements D. Lower capital costs E. More reliable on data connections 解答: (C)(D)

×