SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] According to ODDA, to receive the life ending pre-
scription, the patient must be considered to be making an
“informed decision,” which is
based on appreciation of the relevant facts and after
being fully informed by the attending physician of: a) his
or her medical diagnosis; b) his or her prognosis; c) the
potential risks associated with taking the medication to
be prescribed; d) the probable result of taking the medi-
cation to be prescribed; and e) the feasible alternatives,
including, but not limited to, comfort care, hospice care,
and pain control. (ORS 127.800 § 1.01.7)
As the law is written, a mental health professional
should only become involved in requests for PAS when
either the attending or consulting physician believes the
patient is “suffering from a psychiatric or psychological
disorder or depression causing impaired judgment” and
makes a “counseling referral” (ORS 127.825 § 3.03). It is
up to “the person performing the counseling” to deter-
mine that the patient is no longer suffering from the psy-
chological disorder causing impaired judgment and
capable of continuing with PAS. However, the definition