SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] According to ODDA, to receive the life ending pre- scription, the patient must be considered to be making an “informed decision,” which is based on appreciation of the relevant facts and after being fully informed by the attending physician of: a) his or her medical diagnosis; b) his or her prognosis; c) the potential risks associated with taking the medication to be prescribed; d) the probable result of taking the medi- cation to be prescribed; and e) the feasible alternatives, including, but not limited to, comfort care, hospice care, and pain control. (ORS 127.800 § 1.01.7)
  • 45. As the law is written, a mental health professional should only become involved in requests for PAS when either the attending or consulting physician believes the patient is “suffering from a psychiatric or psychological disorder or depression causing impaired judgment” and makes a “counseling referral” (ORS 127.825 § 3.03).