SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] materials. The presentation of these materials does not establish any
form of attorney-client relationship with the author or Haynes and Boone,
L.L.P. While every attempt was made to insure that these materials are
accurate, errors or omissions may be contained therein, for which any
liability is disclaimed
37
© 2020 Hay nes and Boone, LLP
© 2020 Hay nes and Boone, LLP
Additional Patent Content
38
© 2020 Hay nes and Boone, LLP© 2020 Hay nes and Boone, LLP
Patentable Subject Matter
 Patentable Subject
Matter (process,
machine,
manufacture, or
composition of
matter) 35 U.S.C.
§101
 Laws of Nature,
Natural Phenomenon,
or Abstract Ideas
 MPEP §2106
 Usefulness
39
© 2020 Hay nes and Boone, LLP© 2020 Hay nes and Boone, LLP
Novelty – Prior Art
 “the claimed invention was patented, described in a printed
publication, or in public use, on sale, or otherwise available to the
public before the effective filing date . . .” 35 U.S.C. § 102 (a)(1)
 “the claimed invention was described in a patent issued under section
151, or in an application for patent published or deemed published
under section 122(b), in which the patent or application, as the case