SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] and Discoveries.“ U.S. Const. Article I,
Sec. 8, Clause 8.
19
© 2020 Hay nes and Boone, LLP© 2020 Hay nes and Boone, LLP
Patents
 Patents are the exclusive jurisdiction of the Federal Government
 Grant of a limited duration monopoly in return for publicly disclosing
the invention
 The patent right is a right of EXCLUSION
 The patent right allows the owner to prevent others from
practicing the invention
 The patent right does not provide a right of the patent owner to
practice the invention
20
© 2020 Hay nes and Boone, LLP© 2020 Hay nes and Boone, LLP
Patents
 Design Patents
 35 U.S.C. § 171 “any new, original and
ornamental design for an article of
manufacture”
 Differs from Trade Dress that protects
an appearance related to source
 Utility Patents
 35 U.S.C. § 101 “any new and useful
process, machine, manufacture, or
composition of matter, or any new and
useful improvement thereof . . .”
 Provisional Application
 one year protection of the material
actually filed 35 U.S.C. § 111(b)
21