ENVIRONMENTAL LAW — HYDROFRACKING — NEW
[…] Conservation,
New York State Department of
Health Completes Review of High-Volume Hydraulic Fracturing
(Dec. 17, 2014), http://www.dec.ny
.gov/press/100055.html [http://perma.cc/QPU4-NP4S].
2015] RECENT CASES 1543
ration, extraction, and storage, effectively banning fracking.8
A month
later, Norse Energy Corp. USA (Norse),9 which owned gas
leases cov-
ering 22,200 acres in Dryden, or approximately one-third of the
town,
challenged the zoning amendment on the ground that it was
expressly
preempted by the OGSML.10 The OGSML contains a
supersession
clause, section 23-0303(2), added in 1981, that preempts “all
local laws
5. or ordinances relating to the regulation of the oil, gas and
solution
mining industries” excluding “local government jurisdiction
over local
roads or the rights of local governments under the real property
tax
law.”11
The Tompkins County Supreme Court, the trial-level court,
grant-
ed the town’s motion for summary judgment.12 The court
stated that
it was constrained by precedent13: in Frew Run Gravel
Products, Inc.
v. Town of Carroll,14 the Court of Appeals had rejected a
challenge to