- D. Chen, D. Jiang, S. Liang, F. Wang
[…] diminish an existing water carrier's ability to realize its allowed rate of return or if the certificate
would allow an applicant to serve only high-margin or high-profit ports or lines of service that
are currently served by an existing carrier. HRS § 271G-10(e) (Supp. 2012); see also HRS §
271G-10(g) (newly prohibiting interim approval of a Certificate except in response to a state-
declared emergency).
Given the scope of the changes to the HWCA, we must determine which version of the statute
governs this appeal. HRS § 1-3 (1955) provides that “[n]o law has any retrospective operation,
unless otherwise expressed or obviously intended.”
[T]he PUC erroneously interpreted Pasha's impact on Young Brothers
The entry of a new competitor on any of our trade routes could result in a significant increase in
available shipping capacity that could have a material adverse effect on our business, financial