1. LAST WILL AND TESTAMENT
[…] married at the time of this drafting, therefore making the ring the property of Wilma Carter’s to
dispose of as she wishes. This engagement ring will not pass through Harold’s will. Wilma can
set forth this request in her will if it is her desired testamentary intent.
(3) Southport, NC, Property. Item III in the will is drafted to include this piece of
property to be counted as an advancement in Amanda C. Delaney’s inheritance. It is relatively
apparent this piece of property is going to be an inter vivos gift from father to daughter in the
near future. N.C.G.S. § 29-24 makes clear, “A gratuitous inter vivos transfer is presumed to be
an absolute gift and not an advancement unless shown to be an advancement.” Mr. Carter
8. 8
clearly wants the Southport property to be shown to be an advancement and should take the
necessary steps to assure that it is so, otherwise it could pass through the will, which are clearly
not Mr. Carter’s testamentary intentions.