SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] The key statute in this case is Wis. Stat. § 895.52, also known as the recreational use statute,
where it defines the scope of recreational activities and limits to the property owner’s liability.
Page 2 of 4
The purpose of this recreational immunity statute is to encourage property owners to allow use of
their lands for recreational activities by removing liability for negligence actions brought against
them by people who use the land for such recreational purposes. Understanding what constitutes
recreational activity is also of paramount importance in this case.
Wis. Stat. § 895.52(1)(g) states that recreational activity means “any outdoor activity undertaken
for the purpose of exercise, relaxation or pleasure.” A list of 28 recreational activities is
provided, although riding a moped is not specifically mentioned. (See the “analysis” section of
Lasky v. City of Stevens Point for case law that helps define recreational activity).
Wis.