SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] • 8. The Commercial Lease’s Casualty Clause • Many states have a legislatively produced casualty clause for leases unless the parties agree otherwise. • New York: In a standard lease and the common law, the destruction of the premises completely relieves the tenant of the rent obligation.
  • 9. • While New York maintains a statute, Real Property Law Section 227 allowing tenants to abandon the premises in the event of “becoming destroyed or so injured by the elements or any other cause as to be untenantable”, it also expressly allows for written waiver of the statute and every standard leases waives this statute. • Instead, the landlord and tenants gets to choose within a certain amount of days or months whether it will decide to rebuild and remain as a tenant. The Commercial Lease’s Casualty Clause