SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Agreements to Be Ready for Next
Disaster
Examples:
• New Insurance Requirements
• Move In and Rent Payment Requirements
• Negotiation of Rebuilding or Termination of Leasehold
• Requiring Buildings Are Equipped to Handle Next Natural Disaster
The Commercial Lease’s
Casualty Clause
• Many states have a legislatively
produced casualty clause for
leases unless the parties agree
otherwise.
• New York: In a standard lease
and the common law, the
destruction of the premises
completely relieves the tenant
of the rent obligation.
• While New York maintains a statute, Real Property Law Section 227
allowing tenants to abandon the premises in the event of “becoming
destroyed or so injured by the elements or any other cause as to be
untenantable”, it also expressly allows for written waiver of the statute
and every standard leases waives this statute.
• Instead, the landlord and tenants gets to choose within a certain amount
of days or months whether it will decide to rebuild and remain as a
tenant.
The Commercial Lease’s
Casualty Clause