SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] elements must be proved: Possession must be:
1. Hostile and under a claim of right
2. Actual
3. Open and notorious
4. Exclusive
5. Continuous for the required period (10 years)
▫ Belotti v. Bickhardt, 228 N.Y. 296, 302 (N.Y. 1920)
4
© Adam Leitman Bailey, P.C. 2015
Adam Leitman Bailey, P.C.
New York Real Estate Attorneys
Under the new law, the requirements under the old
law still exist. However, the amendments have
more narrowly defined what qualifies as actual
possession and what constitutes possession under
a claim of right.
▫ NY CLS RPAPL § 501
5
Adverse Possession Defined: New Law
© Adam Leitman Bailey, P.C. 2015
Adam Leitman Bailey, P.C.
New York Real Estate Attorneys
NY CLS RPAPL § 512
Essentials of adverse possession under written instrument or
judgment
“… land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in any of the
following cases:
1. Where there has been acts sufficiently open to put a reasonably
diligent owner on notice.
2. Where it has been protected by a substantial enclosure, except as
provided in subdivision one of section five hundred forty-three of
this article.
3. Where, although not enclosed, it has been used for the supply of fuel or of
fencing timber, either for the purposes of husbandry or for the ordinary use
of the occupant.”
6
Adverse Possession Defined: New Law
Amendments to Actual Possession Requirement