SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] • 43. 43 © Adam Leitman Bailey, P.C. 2015
  • 44. 44 © Adam Leitman Bailey, P.C. 2015
  • 45. 45 © Adam Leitman Bailey, P.C. 2015
  • 46. 46 © Adam Leitman Bailey, P.C. 2015
  • 47. 47 © Adam Leitman Bailey, P.C. 2015
  • 48. Under the new law, the requirements under the old law still exist. However, the amendments have more narrowly defined what qualifies as actual possession and what constitutes possession under a claim of right. ▫ NY CLS RPAPL § 501 48 Adverse Possession Defined: New Law © Adam Leitman Bailey, P.C. 2015 Adam Leitman Bailey, P.C. New York Real Estate Attorneys
  • 49. NY CLS RPAPL § 512 Essentials of adverse possession under written instrument or judgment “… land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in any of the following cases: 1. Where there has been acts sufficiently open to put a reasonably diligent owner on notice. 2. Where it has been protected by a substantial enclosure, except as provided in subdivision one of section five hundred forty-three of this article. 3. Where, although not enclosed, it has been used for the supply of fuel or of fencing timber, either for the purposes of husbandry or for the ordinary use of the occupant.” 49 Adverse Possession Defined: New Law Amendments to Actual Possession Requirement © Adam Leitman Bailey, P.C. 2015 Adam Leitman Bailey, P.C. New York Real Estate Attorneys