How To Obtain A U.S. Visa Through Investment Qiang Bjornbak Law Offices of Qiang Bjornbak 523 West 6 th  Street, # 701 Los...
Visa Options to Investor Aliens <ul><li>E-2 for treaty investors who invest substantial amount to achieve successful opera...
Requirement for E-2 <ul><li>Investor is a national of a treaty country. </li></ul><ul><li>The alien controls the enterpris...
Requirement for E-2 (Continued)  <ul><li>The investment enterprise is not a marginal enterprise. </li></ul><ul><li>The emp...
E-2 Dependents <ul><li>Dependents are alien’s spouse and children under 21 </li></ul><ul><li>Dependents can attend the sch...
Visa Extensions for E-2 <ul><li>Up to 2 years per extension </li></ul><ul><li>No maximum number of extensions </li></ul>
Investment Immigration Visa (EB-5) <ul><li>Immigration to the U.S. based on required amount of investment  </li></ul><ul><...
Eligibility  <ul><li>Establishing a new commercial enterprise  </li></ul><ul><li>Having invested or being actively in the ...
Targeted Employment Area <ul><li>A rural area </li></ul><ul><li>An area that has experienced high unemployment of at least...
Troubled Business  <ul><li>Having been in existence for at least two years, </li></ul><ul><li>Having incurred a loss of ha...
Establishment of a New Commercial Enterprise  <ul><li>Creating a new business,  </li></ul><ul><li>Or purchasing an existin...
Pilot Program  <ul><li>An investment made within regional center; </li></ul><ul><li>Future capital contribution of qualify...
New Commercial Enterprise  <ul><li>Enterprise established after November 29, 1990 </li></ul><ul><li>Commercial enterprise ...
Pooling Arrangement  <ul><li>Applicable statutory investment amount by each investor </li></ul><ul><li>Allocation of new j...
Capital  <ul><li>Cash, equipment, inventory, other tangible property, cash equivalents,  </li></ul><ul><li>Including indeb...
No Contribution of Capital by Following Conducts  <ul><li>A contribution of capital in exchange for a note, bond, converti...
Benefit the U.S. Economy <ul><li>Providing goods or services to the U.S. </li></ul><ul><li>Complying with federal regulati...
Qualifying Employees  <ul><li>U.S. citizens </li></ul><ul><li>Lawful permanent residents </li></ul><ul><li>Conditional res...
Unqualifying Employees <ul><li>Investor’s spouse and children </li></ul><ul><li>Non-immigrants </li></ul><ul><li>Independe...
Requisite Number of Job Creation <ul><li>Ten under regular program </li></ul><ul><li>Five in “targeted employment area” </...
Full Time Employment <ul><li>35 hours a week </li></ul><ul><li>Job sharing is permitted if it does not violate hourly requ...
Evidence for New Commercial Enterprises <ul><li>An organization document for the new enterprise, including articles of inc...
Evidence for New Commercial Enterprises <ul><li>For investments in an existing business, proof that the required amount of...
Evidence for Capitalization <ul><li>Bank statements showing amounts deposited in the United States business account(s) of ...
Evidence for Legitimate Source of Income <ul><li>Foreign business registration records </li></ul><ul><li>Personal and busi...
Evidence for Job Creation  <ul><li>Relevant Tax Records </li></ul><ul><li>I-9 Forms or similar documents </li></ul><ul><li...
Evidence for Troubles Business <ul><li>Copies of I-9 forms </li></ul><ul><li>Tax records </li></ul><ul><li>Payroll documen...
Evidence for Managerial Capacity of the Investor <ul><li>Petitioner’s title and a comprehensive description of his positio...
Evidence for High Unemployment Area <ul><li>The boundaries of the subdivision; </li></ul><ul><li>The date of the subdivisi...
Evidence for Creating Employment in a Targeted Area <ul><li>Enterprise’s location is outside any standard metropolitan sta...
Application of Investment Immigration Visa  <ul><li>Investor submitted I-526 to Service Center along with application fees...
Removal of Conditional Status <ul><li>Submitting Form I-829 to the appropriate service center  </li></ul><ul><li>Within 90...
Termination of EB-5 Status  <ul><li>Evading the immigration laws of the U.S. </li></ul><ul><li>Failing to invest the requi...
Upcoming SlideShare
Loading in …5
×

Investment Immigration Visa

460 views
399 views

Published on

Discuss in Details the Requirement and Procedure to Obtain U.S. Immigration Visas
English Version

Published in: Education, Business
0 Comments
1 Like
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

No Downloads
Views
Total views
460
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
2
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
18
Comments
0
Likes
1
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Investment Immigration Visa

  1. 1. How To Obtain A U.S. Visa Through Investment Qiang Bjornbak Law Offices of Qiang Bjornbak 523 West 6 th Street, # 701 Los Angeles, CA 90014 213 239 9730, 310 403 8516 www.qianglaw.com
  2. 2. Visa Options to Investor Aliens <ul><li>E-2 for treaty investors who invest substantial amount to achieve successful operation of the enterprise </li></ul><ul><li>Immigration visa for foreign investors who invest US $ 1,000,000 or more </li></ul><ul><li>Immigration visa available for foreign investors who invest US $ 500,000 or more under certain circumstances </li></ul>
  3. 3. Requirement for E-2 <ul><li>Investor is a national of a treaty country. </li></ul><ul><li>The alien controls the enterprise with more than 50% ownership and possess operational control. </li></ul><ul><li>The investor has invested in or is actively in the process of investing in the enterprise. </li></ul><ul><li>The investment is substantial. </li></ul>
  4. 4. Requirement for E-2 (Continued) <ul><li>The investment enterprise is not a marginal enterprise. </li></ul><ul><li>The employees (other than the investor) must be employed in an executive operations of the commercial enterprise or possess skills that are highly specialized and essential to the operations of the commercial enterprise. </li></ul><ul><li>The applicant intends to depart the U.S. upon the expiration of E-2 status. (No dual intentions) </li></ul>
  5. 5. E-2 Dependents <ul><li>Dependents are alien’s spouse and children under 21 </li></ul><ul><li>Dependents can attend the schools and obtain employment in the U.S. </li></ul>
  6. 6. Visa Extensions for E-2 <ul><li>Up to 2 years per extension </li></ul><ul><li>No maximum number of extensions </li></ul>
  7. 7. Investment Immigration Visa (EB-5) <ul><li>Immigration to the U.S. based on required amount of investment </li></ul><ul><li>Having invested or being actively in the process of investment by eligible aliens </li></ul><ul><li>The investment made into a new commercial enterprise </li></ul><ul><li>Benefit to the U.S. economy by the investment </li></ul><ul><li>Job creation for qualified persons in the U.S. </li></ul>
  8. 8. Eligibility <ul><li>Establishing a new commercial enterprise </li></ul><ul><li>Having invested or being actively in the process of investing at least $ 1,000,000, or at least $ 500,000 in “targeted employment area” </li></ul><ul><li>Creating 10 full-time jobs for qualified individuals; or maintaining existing jobs for at least 2 years in a &quot;troubled business&quot; </li></ul><ul><li>Having a policy-making role in the enterprise </li></ul>
  9. 9. Targeted Employment Area <ul><li>A rural area </li></ul><ul><li>An area that has experienced high unemployment of at least 150 % of the national average </li></ul><ul><li>The outer boundary of any city or town having a population of 20,000 or more </li></ul>
  10. 10. Troubled Business <ul><li>Having been in existence for at least two years, </li></ul><ul><li>Having incurred a loss of has lost 20 percent of its net worth over the past 12 to 24 months. </li></ul>
  11. 11. Establishment of a New Commercial Enterprise <ul><li>Creating a new business, </li></ul><ul><li>Or purchasing an existing business by reorganizing or restructuring it, </li></ul><ul><li>Or expanding an existing business resulting in 140% </li></ul><ul><li>Of pre-expansion net worth or number of employers, </li></ul><ul><li>Or retaining all existing jobs in a troubled business </li></ul><ul><li>That has lost 20 percent of its net worth over the past 12 to 24 months </li></ul>
  12. 12. Pilot Program <ul><li>An investment made within regional center; </li></ul><ul><li>Future capital contribution of qualifying investment (amount required under the basic program) from investor; </li></ul><ul><li>Ten future jobs created directly or indirectly as a result of investment; </li></ul><ul><li>Positive Economic Impacts resulting from the investment of the capital </li></ul>
  13. 13. New Commercial Enterprise <ul><li>Enterprise established after November 29, 1990 </li></ul><ul><li>Commercial enterprise engaged in for-profit activity </li></ul><ul><li>Excluding noncommercial activities such as owning and operating a personal residence </li></ul><ul><li>In the form of sole propriety, limited or general partnership, holding company, joint venture, corporation, business trust, etc. </li></ul>
  14. 14. Pooling Arrangement <ul><li>Applicable statutory investment amount by each investor </li></ul><ul><li>Allocation of new jobs created among those who seek investment immigration visa </li></ul><ul><li>Identification of source of their funds by each investor </li></ul><ul><li>Capital derived by legitimate means </li></ul>
  15. 15. Capital <ul><li>Cash, equipment, inventory, other tangible property, cash equivalents, </li></ul><ul><li>Including indebtedness (primarily and personally liable to petitioner) secured by assets owned by the alien entrepreneur </li></ul><ul><li>Excluding assets of the new enterprise upon which the petition is based </li></ul>
  16. 16. No Contribution of Capital by Following Conducts <ul><li>A contribution of capital in exchange for a note, bond, convertible debt, obligation, </li></ul><ul><li>Or any other debt arrangement between the entrepreneur and the new commercial enterprise </li></ul><ul><li>Retention of profits of the enterprise </li></ul>
  17. 17. Benefit the U.S. Economy <ul><li>Providing goods or services to the U.S. </li></ul><ul><li>Complying with federal regulation of foreign investment </li></ul><ul><li>Creation or Retention of Jobs </li></ul>
  18. 18. Qualifying Employees <ul><li>U.S. citizens </li></ul><ul><li>Lawful permanent residents </li></ul><ul><li>Conditional residents </li></ul><ul><li>Temporary residents </li></ul><ul><li>Asylees </li></ul><ul><li>Refugees </li></ul><ul><li>Recipients of suspension of deportation or cancellation of removal </li></ul>
  19. 19. Unqualifying Employees <ul><li>Investor’s spouse and children </li></ul><ul><li>Non-immigrants </li></ul><ul><li>Independent contractors </li></ul>
  20. 20. Requisite Number of Job Creation <ul><li>Ten under regular program </li></ul><ul><li>Five in “targeted employment area” </li></ul><ul><li>Indirect creation of ten jobs and an improvement of local economy under EB-5 pilot program </li></ul>
  21. 21. Full Time Employment <ul><li>35 hours a week </li></ul><ul><li>Job sharing is permitted if it does not violate hourly requirement per week </li></ul>
  22. 22. Evidence for New Commercial Enterprises <ul><li>An organization document for the new enterprise, including articles of incorporation, certificates of merger and consolidations, or partnership agreement </li></ul><ul><li>A business license or authorization to transact business in a state or city; and </li></ul>
  23. 23. Evidence for New Commercial Enterprises <ul><li>For investments in an existing business, proof that the required amount of capital was transferred to the business after November 29, 1990, and that the investment has increased the net worth or number of employees by 40 percent or more. </li></ul>
  24. 24. Evidence for Capitalization <ul><li>Bank statements showing amounts deposited in the United States business account(s) of the enterprise; </li></ul><ul><li>Evidence of assets purchased for use in the U.S. enterprise (i.e. invoices, sales receipts, purchases contracts, etc.) </li></ul><ul><li>Evidence of property transferred from abroad; (i.e. U.S. Customs Service Commercial entry documents, bills of lading, and transit insurance) </li></ul><ul><li>Evidence of funds transferred or committed to be transferred to the enterprise in exchange of shares of stock, except for redeemable stock. </li></ul><ul><li>Evidence of debts secured by the investor’s assets and for which the investor is personally and primarily liable. </li></ul>
  25. 25. Evidence for Legitimate Source of Income <ul><li>Foreign business registration records </li></ul><ul><li>Personal and business tax returns, or other tax returns of any find filed anywhere in the world within the past 5 years. </li></ul><ul><li>Documents identifying any other source of money; or </li></ul><ul><li>Certified copies of all pending governmental civil or criminal actions, governmental administrative proceedings, or any private civil actions involving money judgements against the investor anywhere in the world within the past 15 years. </li></ul>
  26. 26. Evidence for Job Creation <ul><li>Relevant Tax Records </li></ul><ul><li>I-9 Forms or similar documents </li></ul><ul><li>A comprehensive business plan showing the need for at least 10 qualifying employees, and when the employees will be hired </li></ul>
  27. 27. Evidence for Troubles Business <ul><li>Copies of I-9 forms </li></ul><ul><li>Tax records </li></ul><ul><li>Payroll documents </li></ul><ul><li>A comprehensive business plan </li></ul>
  28. 28. Evidence for Managerial Capacity of the Investor <ul><li>Petitioner’s title and a comprehensive description of his position </li></ul><ul><li>Position of corporate officer or director of the board; </li></ul><ul><li>Or involvement in direct management activities or policymaking activities of a general or limited partnership </li></ul>
  29. 29. Evidence for High Unemployment Area <ul><li>The boundaries of the subdivision; </li></ul><ul><li>The date of the subdivision; and </li></ul><ul><li>The methods by which the statistics were gathered. </li></ul>
  30. 30. Evidence for Creating Employment in a Targeted Area <ul><li>Enterprise’s location is outside any standard metropolitan statistical area, any city or town having a population of 20,000 </li></ul><ul><li>Enterprise is within high unemployment area where average unemployment rate is 150 % of national average rate. </li></ul>
  31. 31. Application of Investment Immigration Visa <ul><li>Investor submitted I-526 to Service Center along with application fees and related documents </li></ul><ul><li>After the approval of I-526, filing CIS Form I-485, if residing within the United States; or, </li></ul><ul><li>Applying for an immigrant visa at a U.S. Consulate abroad, if residing outside the United States. </li></ul>
  32. 32. Removal of Conditional Status <ul><li>Submitting Form I-829 to the appropriate service center </li></ul><ul><li>Within 90 days period before the second anniversary of his/her’s admission as a conditional permanent resident </li></ul><ul><li>Automatic extension of one-year increments until UNCIS acts on the petition. </li></ul><ul><li>Under new law, non-citizen of the investor remains the child status even he/she turn 21 or marries </li></ul>
  33. 33. Termination of EB-5 Status <ul><li>Evading the immigration laws of the U.S. </li></ul><ul><li>Failing to invest the requisite capital, or failing to sustain the investments during the two year conditional period </li></ul><ul><li>Not Conforming to the requirements of the employment-creation status </li></ul>

×