Eb 5 presentation

1,248 views

Published on

Law Offices of Ron Katiraei

Published in: Investor Relations
0 Comments
0 Likes
Statistics
Notes
  • Be the first to comment

  • Be the first to like this

No Downloads
Views
Total views
1,248
On SlideShare
0
From Embeds
0
Number of Embeds
333
Actions
Shares
0
Downloads
29
Comments
0
Likes
0
Embeds 0
No embeds

No notes for slide

Eb 5 presentation

  1. 1. Law Offices of Ron Katiraei, LLC www.katiraeilaw.com 590 Madison Avenue 21st Fl. New York, New York 10022 Queens 82-19 Roosevelt Avenue, 2nd Fl. Jackson Heights, NY 11372
  2. 2. The EB-5 Investor Visa <ul><ul><li>Immigration through investment </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Path to U.S. citizenship </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Financial opportunities </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Access to the U.S. for you </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>and your family </li></ul></ul>
  3. 3. History <ul><ul><li>Program started in 1991 </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Regional Center program started in 1993 </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>The recently created Pilot Program focuses on investments in rural areas and in Target Employment Areas (high unemployment) </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Congress extended the Pilot Program through September 2009 </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>10,000 visas are set aside annually for EB-5 investors </li></ul></ul>
  4. 4. Goals of the EB-5 Program <ul><ul><li>To encourage foreign investment into the U.S. that would create American jobs and benefit the economy </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Allow eligible foreign investors the opportunity to become lawful permanent residents. </li></ul></ul>
  5. 5. Advantages of the Pilot Program <ul><ul><li>Receive Green Cards for yourself and your family </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Live and work anywhere in the U.S. </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Opportunity to invest and stimulate the U.S. economy </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>No need for day-to-day management </li></ul></ul>
  6. 6. Regional Centers <ul><ul><li>Is an entity, organization or agency that has been approved as such by the Service </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Operated by independent investment companies that pool investments together </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Focuses on a specific geographical area within the United States </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>Rural areas and areas of high unemployment (TEA) </li></ul></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Seeks to promote economic growth through increased export sales, improved regional productivity, creation of new jobs, and increased domestic capital investment </li></ul></ul>
  7. 7. Requirements <ul><ul><li>Must show that a “qualified investment” is being made in a new commercial enterprise located within an approved IRC </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Show using reasonable methods that 10 new jobs are created either directly or indirectly by the new commercial enterprise </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Invest $1,000,000 or $500,000 in a TEA </li></ul></ul>
  8. 8. Accredited Investors Who Qualifies? <ul><ul><li>A person who has individual net worth, or joint net worth with the person’s spouse, that exceeds $1 million at the time of the investment </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>A person with income exceeding $200,000 in each of the two most recent years or joint income with a spouse exceeding $300,000 for those years and a reasonable expectation of the same income level in the current year </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Must prove the source of investment funds </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><ul><li>INS requires five years of tax returns, five years of bank records, proof of ownership in any businesses, financial statements for each business and business licenses, etc. </li></ul></ul></ul>
  9. 9. Application Procedures <ul><ul><li>All foreign investors must apply for an I-526 Form, Immigrant Petition by Alien Entrepreneur </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Once the I-526 has been approved, the investor and his family can enter to U.S. </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Investor can obtain status as conditional resident by filing an I-485 Form, Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status </li></ul></ul>
  10. 10. Application Procedures (continued) <ul><ul><li>In order to become a lawful permanent resident, eligible investors must file a Form I-829 , Petition by Entrepreneur to Remove Conditions </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Form I-829 must be filed within 90 days before the second anniversary of an alien investor's admission to the United States as a conditional resident. </li></ul></ul>
  11. 11. For More Information <ul><ul><li>If you have any questions, please do not hesitate to contact us: </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Manhattan 590 Madison Avenue 21st Fl. (at 57th St.) New York, New York 10022 Telephone: (212) 760-4400 Fax: (212) 760-1444 </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>Queens 82-19 Roosevelt Avenue, 2nd Fl. Jackson Heights, New York11372 Telephone: (718) 899-5500 Fax: (718) 899-4848 </li></ul></ul><ul><ul><li>E-mail: [email_address] </li></ul></ul>

×