SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] completion on the same workday of an employee’s principal activity
or activities.’” Id. at 29 (quoting 29 C.F.R. 790.6(b)).
12
test requires a closer relationship between a principal
activity and the activity in question before the latter
ceases to be “preliminary” or “postliminary.”
1. In the process of excepting certain activities from
the scope of the FLSA, the Portal-to-Portal Act specif-
ically identified the time it takes an employee to “trav-
el[] to and from the actual place of performance of the
[employee’s] principal activity or activities.” 29 U.S.C.
254(a)(1). But it also referred, more generically, to the
time that employees devote to “activities which are
preliminary to or postliminary to said principal activi-
ty or activities.” 29 U.S.C. 254(a)(2) (emphases added).
Those terms reveal that Congress contemplated that
an activity could be related to an employee’s principal
activities in more than a temporal sense and yet remain
noncompensable.
Although the word “preliminary” refers to some-