Thoughts
[…] He
was
a
candidate
for
California
Attorney
General
in
2010
and
led
the
fight
for
California’s
Proposition
35
fighting
sex
trafficking.
BENNET
KELLEY
Bennet
Kelley
is
the
founder
of
the
Internet
Law
Center
in
Santa
Monica
and
host
of
Cyber
Law
and
Business
Report.
9. “Honest”
Abe
2.0
– ABA
Model
Rule
4.1(a)
"In
the
course
of
representing
a
client
a
lawyer
shall
not
knowingly:
(a)
make
a
false
statement
of
material
fact
or
law
to
a
third
person.
.
.”
– ABA
Model
Rule
8.4(c)
Prohibits
“conduct
involving
dishonesty,
fraud,
deceit
or
misrepresentation.”
– California
Business
&
Professions
Code
Section
6106
“The
commission
of
any
act
involving
moral
turpitude,
dishonesty
or
corruption,
whether
the
act
is
committed
in
the
course
of
his
relations
as
an
attorney
or
otherwise,
and
whether
the
act
is
a
felony
or
misdemeanor
or
not,
constitutes
a
cause
for
disbarment
or
suspension.”
– Vega
v.
Jones,
Day,
Reavis
&
Pogue
121
Cal.App.4th
282,
291-‐294
(2004).
A
lawyer
may
not
knowingly
make
false
statements
of
material
fact
to
a
third
party.
10. SDCBA
Legal
Ethics
Opinion
2011-‐2
(Adopted
by
the
San
Diego
County
Bar
Legal
Ethics
Committee
May
24,
2011.)
FACTUAL
SCENARIO