SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] In response to these violations the Union has filed class and group grievances that are already prepared for an arbitration hearing. Also MPD does NOT have the right to schedule a member to work more than one tour of duty during their work week. D.C. Code § 1–612.01 Part b Section 2 reads in part; “The working hours in each day in the basic workweek are the same” This can happen ATLEAST twice a year when a Union member who is not assigned to day work has to attend biannual pistol requalification. If you believe that MPD is violating your contractual and statutory rights what should you do?