SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] fourteen (14) day notice to the members that
they can change their work schedules for
anticipated events, however the Union argues
and cites that Article 24 reads in part; “Each
member of the Bargaining Unit will be
assigned days off and tours of duty that are
2
either fixed or rotated on a known regular
schedule.” In response to these violations
the Union has filed class and group
grievances that are already prepared for
an arbitration hearing.
Also MPD does NOT have the right to
schedule a member to work more than
one tour of duty during their work week.
D.C. Code § 1–612.01 Part b Section 2
reads in part; “The working hours in each
day in the basic workweek are the same”
This can happen ATLEAST twice a year
when a Union member who is not
assigned to day work has to attend
biannual pistol requalification.
If you believe that MPD is violating your
contractual and statutory rights what
should you do?
You should immediately contact your Chief