SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] to two years imprisonment, a fine of up to $2,000, or both.
David Riley faced steep charges as a result of the evidence
that was uncovered from the search of the cell phone. The
charge of §245(a)(2) states that:
(1) Any person who commits an assault upon the person of
another with a firearm shall be punished by imprisonment in the
state prison for two, three, or four years, or in a county jail for
not less than six months and not exceeding one year, or by both
a fine not exceeding ten thousand dollars ($10,000) and
imprisonment (State of California, n.d.).
The charge of §246 states:
Any person who shall maliciously and willfully discharge a
firearm at an inhabited dwelling house, occupied building,
occupied motor vehicle, occupied aircraft, inhabited housecar,
as defined in Section 362 of the Vehicle Code, or inhabited
camper, as defined in Section 243 of the Vehicle Code, is guilty
of a felony, and upon conviction shall be punished by
imprisonment in the state prison for three, five, or seven years,
or by imprisonment in the county jail for a term of not less than
six months and not exceeding one year (State of California,
n.d.).
The charge of §644(a) expresses that persons found guilty
of attempting to commit an offense, except for premeditated
murder, shall be sentenced to one-half prison terms of the fully
committed offense (State of California, n.d.). This means that
someone found guilty of attempted second-degree murder would
face a prison term of up to nine years.
Mr. Riley was additionally charged with the California
Penal Code §186.22(b)(4)(B) which makes is a sentencing
enhancement charge if the offense of §246 is gang-related. It
states:
(B) Imprisonment in the state prison for 15 years, if the felony
is a home invasion robbery, in violation of subparagraph (A) of
paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 213; carjacking, as
defined in Section 215; a felony violation of Section 246; or a
violation of Section 12022.55 (State of California, n.d.).
Mr.