Contractual Provisions: What Do They Really Mean and How Can They Work for You?BoyarMiller
[…] based on a claim already adjudicated in a
forum having personal jurisdiction.26
Significantly, quasi-in rem jurisdiction
cannot be based on mere speculation
about the possible existence of property.
Company A must be able to identify
specific assets.27
Furthermore, even if the court has
quasi-in rem jurisdiction, it can confirm the
award only to the extent that there exist
assets in the forum. Thus if, for argument's
sake, Company B has only $100 in a bank
account identified by Company A, the
court will likely enforce the award only
against that $100 worth of assets.28
The New York Convention
defenses
Section 207 of the FAA provides that a
court must enter an order confirming the
award unless the court finds "one of the
grounds for refusal or deferral of recognition
or enforcement of the award specified" in
the New York Convention.29
Article V of the New York Convention
sets forth seven grounds for refusing to
recognize and enforce an award. Five of
these grounds can be raised only by the
party against whom the award is being
invoked. The remaining two grounds may