SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Co., § 701(b).
Wagner 24
court is a clear lack of responsibility. The legislature and Department of State should want to
promote the good dealings and easy formation/dissolution in some instances of companies in
New York State and want to protect potentially oppressed members. However, the lack of clarity
and review of operating agreements when an LLC is formed is one of the main problems noticed
when discussing dissolution cases presented before the courts.
B. Lack of clarity and lack of review by Department of State
i. Proper procedure to follow up on Operating Agreement requirement
Section 417 of the LLC law requires that members of an LLC adopt a written Operating
Agreement.77 The only true guidance given by the LLC law is that: “The Operating Agreement
may be entered into before, at the time of, or within 90 days after the filing of the Articles of
Organization.”78 The Department of State further explains the law further and the reasoning
behind the agreement so that it will establish the rights, powers, duties, liabilities and obligations
of the members between themselves and with respect to the LLC. However, although the