SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] Liab. Co., Law § 702 55 Scibelli v. Beacon Building Group, LLC, 2014 NY Slip Op 24199, withdrawn. 56 Id. 57 Id.
  • 18. Wagner 18 prong was required to be met, the court still addressed the dissolution under § 1104-a of the BCL. Under § 1104-a of the BCL regarding dissolution, one of the following two elements must be met by the petitioning member: “(1) the directors or those in control of the corporation have been guilty of illegal, fraudulent or oppressive actions toward the complaining shareholders; [or] (2) the property or assets of the corporation are being looted, wasted, or diverted for non-corporate purposes by its directors, officers or those in control of the corporation.”58 The court stated that although these standards apply to non-LLC entities, the fact that the petitioning members was a minority member owning more than 20%, the BCL could apply to this case to help guide dissolution proceedings.