SlideShare a Scribd company logo
[…] was no clear definition by the Appellate court, the mere facts that there was a lack of new
business being conducted, constant misuse of company funds and inability to pay bills, it was not
financially feasible for the two members to continue operation of Beacon LLC. Although the
dissolution standards required under § 702 were clearly satisfied under both prongs and only one
54 NY Ltd. Liab. Co., Law § 702
55 Scibelli v. Beacon Building Group, LLC, 2014 NY Slip Op 24199, withdrawn.
56 Id.
57 Id.
Wagner 18
prong was required to be met, the court still addressed the dissolution under § 1104-a of the
BCL.
Under § 1104-a of the BCL regarding dissolution, one of the following two elements
must be met by the petitioning member: “(1) the directors or those in control of the corporation
have been guilty of illegal, fraudulent or oppressive actions toward the complaining
shareholders; [or] (2) the property or assets of the corporation are being looted, wasted, or
diverted for non-corporate purposes by its directors, officers or those in control of the
corporation.”58 The court stated that although these standards apply to non-LLC entities, the fact
that the petitioning members was a minority member owning more than 20%, the BCL could
apply to this case to help guide dissolution proceedings. In the case with Scibelli, the majority